Copy
View in browser
 
London 21 September 2022
 
I LIKE NETWORKING launches the third edition of their free mentoring scheme

The new scheme from the award-winning social enterprise will be the most ambitious yet, to upskill over 1000 people from the creative industries. Women and non-binary people aged 18+ will have the opportunity to apply to two programmes: 1-1 mentoring and group mentoring. Apply by 10 October 2022.

 
Highlights in London
 
Openings and events
21 September – 28 September 2022
 
21 Wednesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

The Gut
until 25 Sep 2022
Unit 1, The Corner Building, Old Dairy Court,, N4 4AP

L'Esprit Moderne: HFA's 30th Anniversary
until 17 Dec 2022
Hanina Fine Arts, W1C 2AP

From The Dark Soil
until 3 Nov 2022
Blyth Gallery, SW7 2AZ

Michael Armitage: Amongst the Living, with Seyni Awa Camara
until 30 Oct 2022
White Cube Bermondsey, SE1 3TQ

Roxane Mbanga | NOIRES
until 15 Oct 2022
San Mei Gallery, SW9 7TB

Transmutation To Abstraction
until 23 Sep 2022
The Bedford, SW12 9HD

All the Frequent Troubles of Our Days
until 24 Sep 2022
Four Corners, E2 0QN

Cotton: labour, land and body
until 4 Mar 2023
Crafts Council Gallery, N1 9NY

Shyness x Royal College of Art — SHINYGALS
until 25 Sep 2022
Shyness Space, EC1V 9NQ

Design London 2022
until 24 Sep 2022
Magazine London, SE10 0JH

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Wednesday 21 September
 
Roxane Mbanga | NOIRES
San Mei Gallery, SW9 7TB
18:00 - 20:00
Shyness x Royal College of Art — SHINYGALS
Shyness Space, EC1V 9NQ
18:00 - 21:00
All the Frequent Troubles of Our Days
Four Corners, E2 0QN
18:00 - 20:30
Transmutation To Abstraction
The Bedford, SW12 9HD
13:00 - 23:00
 
Events
Wednesday 21 September
 
Talk: Artist Peer Group
Southbank Centre, SE1 8XX
Workshop: Drawing with Steel (Wed & Thur, 21- 22 September 2022)
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
10:00 - 17:00
Class: Course: 10 Freehand Lessons
Eye to Pencil, EC1R 4QE
Class: Beginners course in Analogue Black and White Photography
Lewisham Arthouse, SE14 6PD
18:00 - 19:30
Workshop: Textile masterclass
Thames-Side Studios, SE18 5NR
18:00 - 21:00
 
22 Thursday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

In the Field
until 31 Oct 2022
Ein Sof Gallery, N1 8HX

Cabin Fever
until 25 Sep 2022
USUAL BUSINESS, NW1 9EU

Joan Nelson
until 5 Nov 2022
Herald St - Museum St, WC1A 1LY

Invites: Shinuk Suh
until 30 Oct 2022
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT

Thomas Joshua Cooper: In The Near Field
until 29 Oct 2022
Annely Juda Fine Art, W1S 1AW

Kwon Young-Woo
until 29 Oct 2022
Annely Juda Fine Art, W1S 1AW

Andra Ursuţa: Joy Revision
until 29 Oct 2022
David Zwirner | London, W1S 4EZ

Now 2022
until 22 Oct 2022
Gerald Moore Gallery, SE9 4QF

Katsu: Mecha
until 16 Oct 2022
OMNI, W1W 8EQ

Her Discontents
until 25 Sep 2022
Downstairs at The Department Store, SW9 8FR

Death Dreams & Desire : Mementocollective
until 2 Oct 2022
Safehouse 1 & 2, SE15 3SN

LuYang NetiNeti
until 12 Feb 2023
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT

Material Matters 2022
until 25 Sep 2022
Bargehouse, SE1 9PH

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Thursday 22 September
 
In the Field
Ein Sof Gallery, N1 8HX
18:00 - 20:00
Cabin Fever
USUAL BUSINESS, NW1 9EU
18:00 - 21:00
Andra Ursuţa: Joy Revision
David Zwirner | London, W1S 4EZ
18:00 - 20:00
Now 2022
Gerald Moore Gallery, SE9 4QF
16:00 - 20:00
Katsu: Mecha
OMNI, W1W 8EQ
19:00 - 22:00
Her Discontents
Downstairs at The Department Store, SW9 8FR
18:00 - 21:00
Death Dreams & Desire : Mementocollective
Safehouse 1 & 2, SE15 3SN
12:00 - 18:00
Nao Matsunaga: Hybrid of sorts / Hybrid of thoughts
Yamamoto Keiko Rochaix, E1 7TP
18:00 - 21:00
Tales from the Golden Forrest - Nazir Tanbouli
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ
18:30 - 20:30
Otherlands
E8 4AA
18:00 - 21:00
24 (Sarah Lee)
PM/AM, W1W 7PT
18:00 - 21:00
23 (Matthew Eguavoen)
PM/AM, W1W 7PT
18:00 - 21:00
Nao Matsunaga: Hybrid of sorts/Hybrid of thoughts
Yamamoto Keiko Rochaix, E1 7TP
18:00 - 21:00
Michael Craig-Martin: Past Present
Cristea Roberts Gallery, SW1Y 5JG
18:00 - 19:30
Caroline Coon: Love of Place
Stephen Friedman Gallery, W1S 3AN
18:00 - 20:00
Swan Maidens - Amy Beager
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ
18:30 - 20:30
Simeon Barclay: In The Name of the Father
South London Gallery, SE5 8UH
18:30 - 20:00
Rene Matić: upon this rock
South London Gallery, SE5 8UH
18:30 - 20:00
Anne Rothenstein
Stephen Friedman Gallery, W1S 3AN
18:00 - 20:00
Cudelice Brazelton IV: Tensors
Cell Project Space, e2 9da
18:00 - 21:00
Nancy Spero: Dancers & Goddesses
Frith Street Gallery, Golden Square, W1F 9JJ
 
Events
Thursday 22 September
 
Talk: Panel Discussion - Creative Partnership Benefiting Hospitality FREE
Montcalm East, EC1V 1JH
Performance: Dystopia to Utopia: Reimagining our future - Finale Performance
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, E20 2ST
19:30 - 20:15
Event: Aperitivo Night - Late Opening at the Museum
Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, N1 2AN
Performance: Fringe! Queer Film and Arts Fest
Ugly Duck, SE1 3PL.
19:00 - 22:00
Talk: Ecologies of Intimacy
The Mosaic Rooms, SW5 0SW
Class: Figure Sculpture: Observation, Anatomy and Measurement
Art Academy, SE1 1RU
Class: Etching: Hardground, Softground and Aquatint
Art Academy, SE1 1RU
Class: The Fundamentals of Portraiture with Robin-Lee Hall
Art Academy London, SE1 1HR
Talk: Art in Flux: Transformations
The National Gallery, WC2N 5DN
Workshop: Drawing with paper
Eye to Pencil, EC1R 4QE
Event: Low tide walk on Deptford Creek, as part of Creek Dreams at Seager Gallery
SEAGER, SE8 4HP
17:30 - 19:30
Screening: Cinema and Canaletto
Queen's House, SE10 9NF
Event: An evening with GRUPPOEMMEBI, "Bespoke Furniture Meets Bespoke Street Art"
OmniDe++, NW3 5BE
18:00 - 21:00
 
23 Friday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Weaving Roots
until 24 Sep 2022
Chisenhale Studios, E3 5QZ

Otherlands
until 6 Oct 2022
422 Kingsland Road, E8 4AA

Absence of Fondness : Rachel Lumsden
until 23 Oct 2022
Coleman Projects, SE16 4DF

SERAFINE1369: we can no longer deny ourselves
until 30 Oct 2022
Somerset House, WC2R 1LA

Nao Matsunaga: Hybrid of sorts/Hybrid of thoughts
until 12 Nov 2022
Yamamoto Keiko Rochaix, E1 7TP

Michael Craig-Martin: Past Present
until 5 Nov 2022
Cristea Roberts Gallery, SW1Y 5JG

Garrett Bradley: Safe
until 29 Oct 2022
Lisson Gallery | 67 Lisson Street, NW1 5BY

Olga de Amaral
until 29 Oct 2022
Lisson Gallery | 27 Bell Street, NW1 5BY

24 (Sarah Lee)
until 15 Oct 2022
PM/AM, W1W 7PT

23 (Matthew Eguavoen)
until 15 Oct 2022
PM/AM, W1W 7PT

Lookers! 2022
until 30 Sep 2022
Islington Arts Factory, N7 0SF

Caroline Coon: Love of Place
until 5 Nov 2022
Stephen Friedman Gallery, W1S 3AN

Tales from the Golden Forrest - Nazir Tanbouli
until 29 Oct 2022
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ

Simeon Barclay: In The Name of the Father
until 27 Nov 2022
South London Gallery, SE5 8UH

Rene Matić: upon this rock
until 27 Nov 2022
South London Gallery, SE5 8UH

Swan Maidens - Amy Beager
until 29 Oct 2022
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ

RCA2022 Autumn Graduation Show
until 28 Sep 2022
Royal College of Art, SW11 3AS

Frank Auerbach The Sitters
until 16 Dec 2022
Piano Nobile, W11 4LW

Nao Matsunaga: Hybrid of sorts / Hybrid of thoughts
until 12 Nov 2022
Yamamoto Keiko Rochaix, E1 7TP

Anne Rothenstein
until 5 Nov 2022
Stephen Friedman Gallery, W1S 3AN

Amanda Watt 'Release': presented by Varvara Roza Galleries & K. Nichols Contemporary
until 8 Oct 2022
Gallery Eight, SW1Y 6BN

STRATA: Nick Grindrod
until 29 Sep 2022
15 Bateman Street, W1D 3AQ

Serenity
until 29 Sep 2022
The Holy Art, E8 2DA

Cudelice Brazelton IV: Tensors
until 20 Nov 2022
Cell Project Space, e2 9da

Jerwood/Photoworks Awards 4, Heather Agyepong and Joanne Coates
until 10 Dec 2022
Jerwood Arts, SE1 0LN

Nancy Spero: Dancers & Goddesses
until 5 Nov 2022
Frith Street Gallery, Golden Square, W1F 9JJ

Anne Imhof: Avatar II
until 23 Dec 2022
Sprüth Magers | London, W1S 4EJ

 
Opening receptions
Friday 23 September
 
Absence of Fondness : Rachel Lumsden
Coleman Projects, SE16 4DF
17:30 - 20:30
RCA2022 Autumn Graduation Show
Royal College of Art, SW11 3AS
12:00 - 18:00
Lookers! 2022
Islington Arts Factory, N7 0SF
18:00 - 20:00
Serenity
The Holy Art, E8 2DA
19:30 - 22:00
CORP
The Residence Gallery, E9 7HD
19:00 - 21:00
 
Events
Friday 23 September
 
Performance: Dido's Bar
The Factory, E16 2HB
19:30 - 22:30
Class: Reduction Relief Printing: Linocut and Woodcut
Art Academy, SE1 1RU
Class: Materials and Mark-Making
Art Academy, SE1 1RU
Class: Collage 2D & 3D: 10-day course
Art Academy, SE1 1RU
Talk: Does It hurt?: Anna Bones on Shibari
The Horse Hospital, WC1N 1HX
19:00 - 22:00
Event: Book Launch | Mahmoud Khaled & Marwan Kaabour
The Photographers' Gallery, W1F 7LW
Performance: collective A: Body-Go-Round: round 1
The Coronet Theatre, W11 3LB
 
24 Saturday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

CORP
until 23 Oct 2022
The Residence Gallery, E9 7HD

Alison Campain Art
until 2 Oct 2022
Spaghetti House restaurant, WC1A 2QD

Art Now: Hannah Quinlan and Rosie Hastings
until 7 May 2023
Tate Britain, SW1P 4RG

Outdoor Art: Metamorphosis
until 25 Sep 2022
E5 Process, E5 0JE

Come Dine in Blue
until 6 Oct 2022
hARTslane, SE14 5UP

TOPPLING
until 2 Oct 2022
SET Woolwich, SE186BU

We're Gonna Need a Bigger Boat
until 25 Sep 2022
Slash Arts, N19RA

Shadows
until 29 Oct 2022
MAMOTH, WC1H 0DS

Deliverance
until 29 Oct 2022
MAMOTH, WC1H 0DS

Relationship with the Self
until 24 Sep 2022
The Take Courage Gallery, SE146TY

Hallyu! The Korean Wave
until 25 Jun 2023
V&A - Victoria & Albert Museum, SW7 2RL

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Saturday 24 September
 
We're Gonna Need a Bigger Boat
Slash Arts, N19RA
11:00 - 18:00
TOPPLING
SET Woolwich, SE186BU
18:00 - 21:00
Outdoor Art: Metamorphosis
E5 Process, E5 0JE
18:00 - 23:30
Deliverance
MAMOTH, WC1H 0DS
16:00 - 18:00
Shadows
MAMOTH, WC1H 0DS
16:00 - 18:00
Come Dine in Blue
hARTslane, SE14 5UP
15:00 - 19:00
Relationship with the Self
The Take Courage Gallery, SE146TY
13:00 - 20:00
 
Events
Saturday 24 September
 
Talk: Exploring the Night Garden: Artist Talk with Alice Kemp
IONE & MANN, SW7 2JE
Talk: Pioneer: Art, Augmented Reality and Lost Heritage
Ugly Duck, SE1 3PL.
19:30 - 21:30
Performance: Roxane Mbanga: Where are you from?
San Mei Gallery, SW9 7TB
Workshop: Artist Studio: Utopian Portals Workshop
Autograph, EC2A 3BA
Class: Saturday Portrait and Figure Painting Class
Art Academy, SE1 1RU
Screening: BEYOND 'There's Always a Black Issue Dear'
The Horse Hospital, WC1N 1HX
19:00 - 22:00
Workshop: Casting & Sculpture in Jesmonite (Sat & Sun, 24 - 25 Sept 2022)
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
10:00 - 16:00
Workshop: Watercolour Paint Making Workshop
40 Cumberland Road, N22 7BU
 
25 Sunday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Not to be a Singular Being
until 27 Sep 2022
Chisenhale Studios, E3 5QZ

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Sunday 25 September
 
Not to be a Singular Being
Chisenhale Studios, E3 5QZ
17:30 - 21:00
 
26 Monday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Elizabeth Shields
until 1 Oct 2022
The Gallery at Green & Stone, SW3 6HY

Three in The Chapel
until 2 Oct 2022
The Chapel, Brompton Cemetery, SW10 4UG

 

 

 
Events
Monday 26 September
 
Screening: Screening & live Q&A with Annie Sprinkle & Beth Stephens
The Horse Hospital, WC1N 1HX
19:00 - 22:00
Performance: Tacit Group: tacit.perform[0]
The Coronet Theatre, W11 3LB
 
27 Tuesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Goldsmiths' Fair 2022
until 9 Oct 2022
The Goldsmiths' Company, EC2V 6BN

 

 

 

 

 
Events
Tuesday 27 September
 
Screening: This Shore: A Family Story – Screening at Royal College of Art
Royal College of Art, Dyson Building, SW11 4AN
Talk: I Put a Spell on You: Mara Gold on sapphic women and witchcraft
The Horse Hospital, WC1N 1HX
19:00 - 22:00
Workshop: Redbridge Creative Workshops
120 – 122 High Road, IG1 1DA
Workshop: Colour from Plants
Eye to Pencil, EC1R 4QE
 
28 Wednesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Promised Moments: Daniel Freaker
until 16 Oct 2022
One Paved Court, TW9 1LZ

Not Another Art Club
until 1 Oct 2022
Bermondsey Project Space, SE1 3UW

Nathaniel Mellors: Estate
until 18 Dec 2022
Matt's Gallery, SW11 7AN

Still Masters II
until 5 Oct 2022
Patrick Heide Contemporary Art, NW8 8EE

Bernar Venet: Hypotheses
until 12 Nov 2022
Waddington Custot, W1S 3LT

Second Expression
until 19 Oct 2022
The Split Gallery, E2 8NA

 
Opening receptions
Wednesday 28 September
 
Second Expression
The Split Gallery, E2 8NA
18:00 - 21:00
Ritsue Mishima & Alessandro Twombly | Confluence
Tristan Hoare Gallery, W1T 5DX
18:00 - 21:00
 
Events
Wednesday 28 September
 
Class: Printing without a Press
Lewisham Arthouse, SE14 6PD
Workshop: Introductory Welding for Artists (Wed 28th Sept 2022 - Afternoon)
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
14:00 - 19:00
Workshop: Introductory Welding for Artists (Wed 28th Sept 2022 - Morning)
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
10:00 - 13:00
 
  Artist Opportunities

A weekly updated selection of international open calls for contemporary art related competitions, prizes, exhibitions, awards, proposals, and grants for artists, writers, and curators.

 
  Add exhibitions and events

Are you a gallery owner, a curator, an artist or have you seen a great exhibition that's not listed? Add it to ArtRabbit.

 
Newsletters

We send newsletters showing exhibitions and events for the following locations. London, Berlin, New York, Los Angeles and for the United Kingdom.
Update your subscription profile to change which newsletters you receive.

 
More news on
 

You are receiving this email because you are a member of ArtRabbit.com
Copyright © ArtRabbit, All Rights Reserved.
ArtRabbit, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE, United Kingdom
Unsubscribe <<Email Address>> from this newsletter.