Copy
View in browser
 
London 11.03.2020
 
St. Patrick's Day Mood Board

It's less than a week until St. Patrick's Day, which means there's less than a week to get all the green-soaked inspiration you need to make this year as vibrant and lush as any. Head to our Pinterest board for an array of greens that will make you feel as lucky as a leprechaun.

Image: Maarja Maemets - Underwater Love - Finalist Glass Libensky Award 2018

 
  Video Art Tour of Bunny Rogers: Kind Kingdom at Kunsthaus Bregenz

Join The ArtRabbit Team as we bring you around the four floors of minimalist concrete, designed by Peter Zumthor, at Kunsthaus Bregenz.

 
Featured in London
 
Design Trail
 
Openings and events
11 March – 18 March 2020
 
11 Wednesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Unseen Labour
until 15 Mar 2020
The Former Newington Library
, SE17 1RS

Pith of the Pithless
until 13 Mar 2020
The Crypt Gallery - St Pancras Church, NW1 2BA

Peter Matthews, Between the Ocean, the Sky and Ourselves
until 3 May 2020
White Conduit Projects, N1 9EL

Oluwole Omofemi: The Way We Were
until 9 Apr 2020
Signature African Art, W1K 3DT

Christopher Wool
until 16 May 2020
Galerie Max Hetzler | London, W1S 4NS

Josephine Meckseper: Pellea[s]
until 23 Mar 2020
Timothy Taylor, W1K 2EX

Judith Cain, 'Exploring the Rainbow Nation'
until 27 Mar 2020
Thackeray Gallery, W8 5ET

Fuzzy Objects
until 29 Mar 2020
San Mei Gallery, SW9 7TB

A Balancing Act
until 18 Apr 2020
jaggedart, W1G 6PS

Through the eyes of another
until 15 Mar 2020
Back Room Gallery, SE15 4ST

theres are no lies
until 28 Mar 2020
john martin gallery, SW3 6NR

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Wednesday 11 March
 
Christopher Wool
Galerie Max Hetzler | London, W1S 4NS
18:00 - 20:00
Unseen Labour
The Former Newington Library
, SE17 1RS
18:00 - 21:00
Fuzzy Objects
San Mei Gallery, SW9 7TB
18:00 - 20:30
Through the eyes of another
Back Room Gallery, SE15 4ST
17:00 - 20:30
Peter Matthews, Between the Ocean, the Sky and Ourselves
White Conduit Projects, N1 9EL
18:30 - 21:00
Pith of the Pithless
The Crypt Gallery - St Pancras Church, NW1 2BA
18:30 - 21:00
Hannah Tounsend
Contemporary Ceramics, WC1B 3BF
18:00 - 20:00
 
Events
Wednesday 11 March
 
Event: Tales of the Silk Road: Chapter 4 - Jordan
RichMix, E1 6LA
Event: Paint Jam Fam Day
Cargo, EC2A 3AY
Event: Book Launch and Screening: Cinemas of the Mozambican Revolution
The Showroom, NW8 8PQ
Talk: Inspiration Series | Polly Morgan
Sarabande, N1 5SH
 
12 Thursday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

SWAP Editions No.5 : ISLAND
until 15 Mar 2020
Creekside Artists, SE8 3DX

Rob Voerman - Colony
until 2 May 2020
New Art Projects, E8 4QS

'Becomings'
until 22 Mar 2020
APT (Art in Perpetuity Trust), SE8 4SA

Rineke Dijkstra
until 15 Apr 2020
Marian Goodman Gallery, W1F 9DY

Hugh Hayden: American Food
until 2 May 2020
Lisson Gallery | 27 Bell Street, NW1 5BY

Hannah Tounsend
until 4 Apr 2020
Contemporary Ceramics, WC1B 3BF

Artists Behind Bars | For One Night Only
until 12 Mar 2020
The Bomb Factory Art Foundation, N19 4AJ

Relics | Liz Gorman
until 15 Mar 2020
Deptford Does Art, SE8 4AF

CULTIVATE presents INSERT (Title Here)
until 22 Mar 2020
Shipton Street Gallery, E2 7RZ

Dom Sylvester Houédard: tantric poetries
until 2 May 2020
Lisson Gallery | 67 Lisson Street, NW1 5BY

Dirty Hands and Revelations II
until 15 Mar 2020
Standpoint Gallery, N1 6HD

Solo Show: Hossein Cheraghchi
until 7 Apr 2020
DIBA ART LONDON, SE11 6DX

No Such Thing As A Free Lunch
until 29 Mar 2020
The Koppel Project Campus, WC1B 4AF

Contours
until 30 Mar 2020
Highgate Contemporary Art, N6 5JG

An evening with Lia Bosch, "VICES AND MIRACLES" "NOVA IDOLA"
until 12 Mar 2020
OmniDe++, NW3 5BE

Andy Warhol
until 6 Sep 2020
Tate Modern, SE1 9TG

Edmund de Waal: library of exile
until 8 Sep 2020
British Museum, WC1B 3DG

Genesis Tramaine. Parables of Nana
until 18 Apr 2020
Almine Rech | London, W1K 3JH

Ye Xue : Yellow River
until 10 Apr 2020
Rebecca Hossack - Conway Street, W1T 6BA

Alla Samarina - Elements of Life
until 29 Mar 2020
The Muse Gallery, W11 1LR

Performance: Trulee Hall, Tongues Duel the Corn Whores, an Opera
until 12 Mar 2020
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT

100 Carat Diamond
until 22 Mar 2020
ArtWorks Project Space, E17 6AA

(Eco)logical Sense
until 15 Mar 2020
Hockney Gallery, SW7 2EP

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Thursday 12 March
 
Rob Voerman - Colony
New Art Projects, E8 4QS
18:30 - 21:30
Alla Samarina - Elements of Life
The Muse Gallery, W11 1LR
18:30 - 21:00
Contours
Highgate Contemporary Art, N6 5JG
18:30 - 21:00
Performance: Trulee Hall, Tongues Duel the Corn Whores, an Opera
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT
19:00 - 21:00
Solo Show: Hossein Cheraghchi
DIBA ART LONDON, SE11 6DX
18:00 - 21:00
Ye Xue : Yellow River
Rebecca Hossack - Conway Street, W1T 6BA
18:00 - 20:00
100 Carat Diamond
ArtWorks Project Space, E17 6AA
18:00 - 21:00
Rineke Dijkstra
Marian Goodman Gallery, W1F 9DY
18:00 - 20:00
Artists Behind Bars | For One Night Only
The Bomb Factory Art Foundation, N19 4AJ
18:00 - 21:00
'Becomings'
APT (Art in Perpetuity Trust), SE8 4SA
18:00 - 21:00
CULTIVATE presents INSERT (Title Here)
Shipton Street Gallery, E2 7RZ
18:00 - 21:00
(Eco)logical Sense
Hockney Gallery, SW7 2EP
18:00 - 20:30
Paul Housley: The Poets Elbow
Belmacz, W1K 4LX
18:00 - 21:00
Drawn to Another World
The Cello Factory, SE1 8TJ
18:00 - 21:00
Annwn | A solo show by Iwan Lewis
Sid Motion Gallery, SE15 1TR
18:00 - 20:00
Outsider Art Sow
Candid Arts Trust, EC1V 1NQ
18:00 - 21:00
Radical Ventriloquism: Acts of Speaking for and Through
KELDER, N1 9EZ
18:30 - 20:30
OurTypes Group Show in Partnership with The Big Issue
Jealous Gallery East, EC2A 3PT
18:30 - 21:00
SOLAR
Rhodes Contemporary Art, WC2H 8DA
18:00 - 20:00
David Rickard: Foreign Bodies
Copperfield, SE1 0EP
18:00 - 21:00
Zoobs Ansari: Insanity Fair
Elephant West, W12 7RH
18:30 - 20:30
Andreas Eriksson: Mapping memories, tracing time
Stephen Friedman Gallery, W1S 3AN
18:00 - 20:00
Gareth Nyandoro: Ruwa
Tiwani Contemporary, W1W 8BP
18:00 - 20:00
Peter Schuyff
White Cube Mason's Yard, SW1Y 6BU
 
Events
Thursday 12 March
 
Talk: Artist Talk: Hochoul Lee in conversation with Jonathan Watkins
The Daiwa Anglo-Japanese Foundation, NW1 4QP
18:00 - 20:00
 
13 Friday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Paul Housley: The Poets Elbow
until 8 May 2020
Belmacz, W1K 4LX

Gareth Nyandoro: Ruwa
until 9 May 2020
Tiwani Contemporary, W1W 8BP

Radical Ventriloquism: Acts of Speaking for and Through
until 19 Apr 2020
KELDER, N1 9EZ

Annwn | A solo show by Iwan Lewis
until 11 Apr 2020
Sid Motion Gallery, SE15 1TR

The Sky is Leaden in the South
until 25 Apr 2020
Hollybush Gardens, EC1R 5EY

SOLAR
until 18 Apr 2020
Rhodes Contemporary Art, WC2H 8DA

Andreas Eriksson: Mapping memories, tracing time
until 16 Apr 2020
Stephen Friedman Gallery, W1S 3AN

Drawn to Another World
until 22 Mar 2020
The Cello Factory, SE1 8TJ

David Rickard: Foreign Bodies
until 18 Apr 2020
Copperfield, SE1 0EP

Turps Studio Painters Open Studios
until 14 Mar 2020
Turps Gallery, SE17 2UQ

Samuel Capps - Exudater
until 18 Apr 2020
SEAGER, SE8 4HP

Zoobs Ansari: Insanity Fair
until 9 Apr 2020
Elephant West, W12 7RH

Paradox Amusements
until 15 Mar 2020
Lewisham Arthouse, SE14 6PD

four disproportionately sized chambers
until 5 Apr 2020
The Stone Space, E11 1HG

Peter Schuyff
until 16 May 2020
White Cube Mason's Yard, SW1Y 6BU

OurTypes Group Show in Partnership with The Big Issue
until 22 Mar 2020
Jealous Gallery East, EC2A 3PT

John Keane. Flat Earth
until 2 May 2020
Flowers Gallery, E2 8DP

Outsider Art Sow
until 22 Mar 2020
Candid Arts Trust, EC1V 1NQ

 
Opening receptions
Friday 13 March
 
Samuel Capps - Exudater
SEAGER, SE8 4HP
18:00 - 21:00
four disproportionately sized chambers
The Stone Space, E11 1HG
18:30 - 20:30
Rafal Zajko: Resuscitation
Castor Projects, SE8 4AL
18:00 - 21:00
What she didn't say
Thames-Side Studios, SE18 5NR
18:00 - 21:00
 
Events
Friday 13 March
 
Screening: Screening: Benjamin Orlow, Horses and Ants: An Opera in Eight Acts
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT
Conference: Institute of Psychoanalysis
Byron House, W9 2BT
18:30 - 21:00
Workshop: CPD training and Creative Play with Children with SEND
Autograph, EC2A 3BA
 
14 Saturday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

The London Artisan
until 15 Mar 2020
Old Truman Brewery, E1 6QR

Rafal Zajko: Resuscitation
until 18 Apr 2020
Castor Projects, SE8 4AL

Evil Genus, Joey Bryniarska
until 4 Apr 2020
Kupfer, E9 6JU

EMULSIONS
until 14 Mar 2020
Safehouse 1 & 2, SE15 3SN

Rebecca Lennon // LIQUID
until 29 Mar 2020
Southwark Park Galleries - Dilston Gallery, SE16 2DD

Margaret Laird - paintings and tapestries
until 20 Mar 2020
POSK Gallery, W6 0RF

What she didn't say
until 29 Mar 2020
Thames-Side Studios, SE18 5NR

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Saturday 14 March
 
Evil Genus, Joey Bryniarska
Kupfer, E9 6JU
16:00 - 20:00
Rebecca Lennon // LIQUID
Southwark Park Galleries - Dilston Gallery, SE16 2DD
14:00 - 17:00
EMULSIONS
Safehouse 1 & 2, SE15 3SN
13:00 - 22:00
 
Events
Saturday 14 March
 
Talk: 61 Years of Malvern Press
Nunnery Gallery, E3 2SJ
Workshop: Cyanotypes Workshop
Of Cabbages and Kings, N16 0PH
Workshop: VIDEOMAPPING WORKSHOP_ NARRATING STRUCTURES with BLANCA REGINA
Ugly Duck, SE1 3PL.
Workshop: Creativity with Watercolour & Linocut Printing Workshop
VO Curations, SE1 7NX
16:30 - 18:30
Workshop: Ceramics Workshop: Intermediate Handbuilding Ceramics
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
Event: In-conversation: Affection As Subversive Architecture
The Showroom, NW8 8PQ
16:00 - 18:00
Talk: Relics | Alex Stone In Conversation With Liz Gorman
Deptford Does Art, SE8 4AF
14:00 - 15:00
 
15 Sunday
 
 
Events
Sunday 15 March
 
Event: Constructions #4
TACO, SE28 8BA
Screening: Screening: Alexandre Singh, The Humans
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT
15:00 - 18:00
Workshop: Creating a Portfolio: Photographing & Printing Flowers
darkroom, NW5 3JA
Workshop: DRAWING WORKSHOP · Shaping Stories
Parasol unit foundation for contemporary art, N1 7RW
 
16 Monday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Sarah Lucas. HONEY PIE
until 7 May 2020
Sadie Coles | Kingly Street, W1B 5QN

Alfred Cohen:An American Artist in Europe
until 22 May 2020
The Arcade at Bush House, WC2B 4PJ

Fairy Tales and other Stories
until 21 Mar 2020
Menier Gallery, SE1 1RU

The Alchemists Garden
until 28 Mar 2020
Graham Hunter Gallery, W1U 6RQ

LOOKING UP: Helaine Blumenfeld at Canary Wharf
until 26 Jun 2020
Canary Wharf, E14 5AB

 

 

 
Events
Monday 16 March
 
Workshop: Introductory Welding for Artists (16th March)
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
Talk: How should we collect textiles?
Two Temple Place, WC2R 3BD
 
17 Tuesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

BLOODLINES
until 22 Mar 2020
No Format Gallery, SE18 5NR

A House Can Only Fall Down Once
until 22 Mar 2020
Art Hub Gallery, SE8 4SA

Tessa Pearson
until 29 Mar 2020
The Fountain Gallery, KT8 9HA

Live to Live
until 22 Mar 2020
Enclave Lab, SE8 4AL

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Tuesday 17 March
 
Live to Live
Enclave Lab, SE8 4AL
18:00 - 19:30
Supernova
Blyth Gallery, SW7 2AZ
18:00 - 20:30
 
Events
Tuesday 17 March
 
Event: Opening night : A Different Way of Seeing
Autograph, EC2A 3BA
Screening: Enduring Turkey: performance videos from Turkey and its diaspora
Live Art Development Agency, E2 6LX
 
18 Wednesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Supernova
until 1 May 2020
Blyth Gallery, SW7 2AZ

Zhuang Hong Yi Headlines Official Launch of HOFA Gallery’s New State-of-the-Art Flagship Gallery
until 7 Apr 2020
HOFA Gallery London, W1J 6PY

Sensory Symphony
until 18 Mar 2020
3 Finsbury Avenue Square, Broadgate, EC2M 2PA

Sittings/Sightings by Beau Gabriel
until 27 Mar 2020
The Foyer at White Post Café, E9 5EN

Picasso Ceramics
until 30 Apr 2020
Huxley-Parlour Gallery, W1B 4DE

 

 

 
Events
Tuesday 17 March
 
Workshop: Shake Your Queer Belly
International College of Musical Theatre, E9 5LH
Event: Growing Roots
Candid Arts Trust, EC1V 1NQ
 
  Artist Opportunities

A weekly updated selection of international open calls for contemporary art related competitions, prizes, exhibitions, awards, proposals, and grants for artists, writers, and curators.

 
  Add exhibitions and events

Are you a gallery owner, a curator, an artist or have you seen a great exhibition that's not listed? Add it to ArtRabbit.

 
Newsletters

We send newsletters showing exhibitions and events for the following locations. London, Berlin, New York, Los Angeles and for the United Kingdom.
Update your subscription profile to change which newsletters you receive.

 
More news on
 

You are receiving this email because you are a member of ArtRabbit.com
Copyright © ArtRabbit, All Rights Reserved.
ArtRabbit, The Rose Lipman Building, 43 De Beauvoir Road, London, N1 5SF, United Kingdom
Unsubscribe <<Email Address>> from this newsletter.