Copy
View in browser
 
London 6 October 2021
 
London Spotlight: Paula Rego at Tate Britain

This year, Tate Britain has staged Paula Rego's largest retrospective in the UK. With over 100 works on display, the Portuguese-British visual artist is showing us her contributions to figurative art drawn from personal experience, political events, folk tales, children's literature, and history painting. One room in particular - Love, Devotion, Lust - brings together a series of large acrylic paintings made between 1986 and 1988, finally including a canvas that Rego couldn’t show in her multiple 1988 exhibitions because it wasn’t complete: The Dance.

Image: Paula Rego, The Dance, 1988, Tate © Paula Rego

 

 
Openings and events
6 October – 13 October 2021
 
6 Wednesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Realities Constructed
until 9 Oct 2021
Four Corners, E2 0QN

Estorick Collection Uncut
until 19 Dec 2021
Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, N1 2AN

Adam Khalil & Bayley Sweitzer with Oba: Nosferasta
until 19 Dec 2021
Gasworks, SE11 5RH

ACQUAINTED WITH THE NIGHT by Patrick Hourihan
until 16 Oct 2021
Willesden Gallery, NW10 2SF

Retrospective
until 30 Oct 2021
Avivson Gallery, N6 5JX

Incubator 21
until 14 Nov 2021
2 Chiltern Street, w1u 7pr

A Still Life: Paul Coldwell in Dialogue with Giorgio Morandi
until 19 Dec 2021
Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, N1 2AN

Cluster Photography Solo Show by Lucy Shortman "Retail Therapy"
until 10 Oct 2021
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH

Guy Taplin
until 29 Oct 2021
Messum's, SW1Y 6AB

Adam Jeppesen | Evidence of Absence
until 17 Oct 2021
Cromwell Place, SW7 2JE,

Cluster Crafts Book Launch "Soil, Surface, Sky"
until 10 Oct 2021
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH

Cluster Crafts presents a Solo Show by Toni Losey
until 10 Oct 2021
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH

Vanishing Point
until 10 Oct 2021
The Crypt Gallery - St Pancras Church, NW1 2BA

Cluster Illustration | Paula Rodriguez "Spaces Within"
until 10 Oct 2021
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH

Annie Morris
until 13 Nov 2021
Timothy Taylor, W1J 8BG

London Craft Week at Two Temple Place
until 7 Oct 2021
Two Temple Place, WC2R 3BD

Cluster Jewellery Solo Show by Claudia Lepik "Committee of Sleep"
until 10 Oct 2021
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH

Holy, Holy, Holy
until 30 Oct 2021
No Show Space, E2 6QQ

Joanna Gilbert: The Retrospective
until 30 Oct 2021
Avivson Gallery, N6 5JX

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Wednesday 6 October
 
Adam Khalil & Bayley Sweitzer with Oba: Nosferasta
Gasworks, SE11 5RH
18:30 - 20:30
Cluster Jewellery Solo Show by Claudia Lepik "Committee of Sleep"
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH
17:30 - 20:30
Cluster Illustration | Paula Rodriguez "Spaces Within"
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH
17:30 - 20:30
ACQUAINTED WITH THE NIGHT by Patrick Hourihan
Willesden Gallery, NW10 2SF
18:00 - 21:00
Cluster Photography Solo Show by Lucy Shortman "Retail Therapy"
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH
17:30 - 20:30
London Craft Week at Two Temple Place
Two Temple Place, WC2R 3BD
15:00 - 21:00
Cluster Crafts presents a Solo Show by Toni Losey
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH
17:30 - 20:30
Vanishing Point
The Crypt Gallery - St Pancras Church, NW1 2BA
10:30 - 17:30
Cluster Crafts Book Launch "Soil, Surface, Sky"
Oxo Tower Wharf, SE1 9PH
17:30 - 20:30
Derek Boshier Icarus and K Pop
Gazelli Art House, W1S 4NN
18:00 - 20:00
Icarus and K Pop
Gazelli Art House, W1S 4NN
18:00 - 20:00
DIRTSCRAPER
Gazelli Art House, W1S 4NN
17:00 - 20:00
 
Events
Wednesday 6 October
 
Workshop: Guest Workshop: Molly Martin, Seeing with Sketchbooks
Eye to Pencil, EC1R 4QE
10:00 - 16:00
Event: LFF Expanded at National Theatre
National Theatre, SE1 9PX
11:00 - 19:00
Event: LFF Expanded at 26 Leake Street
26 Leake Street, SE1 7NN
11:00 - 19:00
 
7 Thursday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Invites: Robert Cervera
until 19 Dec 2021
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT

In conversation with Ithell Colquhoun
until 9 Nov 2021
Unit London, W1S 1HD

Icarus and K Pop
until 14 Nov 2021
Gazelli Art House, W1S 4NN

Jim Naughten: Eremozoic
until 18 Nov 2021
Grove Square Galleries, W1W 6YW

Christopher Myers: I Dare Not Appear
until 23 Oct 2021
No. 9 Cork Street, W1S

Hervé Télémaque
until 30 Jan 2022
Serpentine Galleries, W2 3XA

God Shaped Holes
until 30 Oct 2021
James Freeman Gallery, N1 0PD

DIRTSCRAPER
until 13 Nov 2021
Gazelli Art House, W1S 4NN

URBAN EDIT - By Appointment
until 4 Nov 2021
Spitalfields Studios - Sky Gallery, E1 5NF

The Stand-Ins: Figurative painting from the Collection
until 19 Dec 2021
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT

Subterrane
until 27 Nov 2021
Maximillian William, W1W 8HJ

The Wolf Suschitzky Photography Prize 2021
until 26 Nov 2021
Austrian Cultural Forum, SW7 1PQ

Derek Boshier Icarus and K Pop
until 14 Nov 2021
Gazelli Art House, W1S 4NN

Shilpa Gupta. Sun at Night
until 6 Feb 2022
Barbican Centre, EC2Y 8DS

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Thursday 7 October
 
Subterrane
Maximillian William, W1W 8HJ
18:00 - 20:00
Invites: Robert Cervera
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT
18:00 - 21:00
God Shaped Holes
James Freeman Gallery, N1 0PD
18:30 - 20:30
The Stand-Ins: Figurative painting from the Collection
Zabludowicz Collection, London, NW5 3PT
18:00 - 21:00
In conversation with Ithell Colquhoun
Unit London, W1S 1HD
10:00 - 19:00
A Piece of Me
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ
18:30 - 21:00
The Garden Room
SW8 4RA
18:00 - 20:30
Identity Loss
Stolenspace Gallery, E1 6TD
18:00 - 21:00
Zsolt Bodoni: Hybrids
David Kovats, WC2E 9NG
18:00 - 20:00
Roberta Booth: Paintings 1972 - 1982
Castor, SE8 4AL
18:00 - 21:00
Gestures From the Awakened Mind
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ
18:30 - 21:00
Dismantled Identity
Stolenspace Gallery, E1 6TD
18:00 - 21:00
 
Events
Thursday 7 October
 
Event: Unpredictable Thursdays
Vortex Jazz Club, N16 8AZ
19:30 - 22:30
Talk: HOLON: Curators' Tour w/ hot chocolate&marshmallows
HOXTON 253 art project space, N1 5LG
 
8 Friday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Ophelia in Exile
until 15 Jan 2022
Vitrínka | Czech Centre London, W84QY

Identity Loss
until 31 Oct 2021
Stolenspace Gallery, E1 6TD

Pamela Rosenkranz: Healer
until 20 Nov 2021
Sprüth Magers | London, W1S 4EJ

Southern Stars: Golden Daughters of the Sun
until 31 Oct 2021
Kunstraum, EC1Y 8PT

African Art Series
until 9 Oct 2021
Bvlgari Hotel London, SW7 1DW

Gestures From the Awakened Mind
until 6 Nov 2021
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ

Vogue III Edition
until 14 Oct 2021
Boomer Gallery, SE1 2TU

Brett Murray: LIMBO
until 2 Nov 2021
Everard Read London, SW3 6HR

Negative Capability
until 8 Oct 2021
Ridley Road Social Club, E8 2NH

A Piece of Me
until 6 Nov 2021
Kristin Hjellegjerde Melior Place, SE1 3SZ

Zsolt Bodoni: Hybrids
until 3 Nov 2021
David Kovats, WC2E 9NG

We Lifted The Earth
until 11 Dec 2021
Gerald Moore Gallery, SE9 4QF

Mark Rothko 1968: Clearing Away
until 13 Nov 2021
Pace London, W1S 3ET

The Garden Room
until 21 Oct 2021
Arc, 1 Andrew Pl, SW8 4RA

Roberta Booth: Paintings 1972 - 1982
until 13 Nov 2021
Castor, SE8 4AL

Some of Us Are Brave
until 30 Oct 2021
Stratford Library, E15 1EL

Thomas Scheibitz: Black Swan
until 20 Nov 2021
Sprüth Magers | London, W1S 4EJ

Dismantled Identity
until 31 Oct 2021
Stolenspace Gallery, E1 6TD

Noah Davis
until 17 Nov 2021
David Zwirner | London, W1S 4EZ

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Friday 8 October
 
Ophelia in Exile
Vitrínka | Czech Centre London, W84QY
18:00 - 20:00
Negative Capability
Ridley Road Social Club, E8 2NH
12:00 - 23:30
African Art Series
Bvlgari Hotel London, SW7 1DW
12:00 - 21:00
Vogue III Edition
Boomer Gallery, SE1 2TU
18:00 - 21:00
Brett Murray: LIMBO
Everard Read London, SW3 6HR
We Lifted The Earth
Gerald Moore Gallery, SE9 4QF
16:00 - 20:00
 
Events
Friday 8 October
 
Workshop: URBAN EDIT - Artist Tour and Friday Drop-In Drawing Workshop
Spitalfields Studios - Sky Gallery, E1 5NF
Performance: Performance Art Event: HELEN DAVISON + PIERCE STARRE & NICHOLAS BALL
Open - Ealing art Centre, W5 2TD
 
9 Saturday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Young Poland: An Arts & Crafts Movements (1890 - 1918)
until 30 Jan 2022
William Morris Gallery, E17 4PP

Missing You Already - Barry Sykes
until 17 Oct 2021
ArtWorks Project Space, E17 6AA

The Factory Project
until 22 Oct 2021
4 Thameside Industrial Estate, Factory Road, E16 2HB

I spoke to them
until 12 Oct 2021
Safehouse 1 & 2, SE15 3SN

Cruel Intentions
until 18 Oct 2021
Noho Studios, W1W 7QA

Trace Elements | 1971 curated by Rosalind Davis. THE FACTORY PROJECT produced by THORPSTAVRI.
until 22 Oct 2021
Factory Road, E16 2HB

Bow Skills - Empathy Exchange
until 9 Oct 2021
Bow Arts Trust, E3 2SJ

David Surman - Fairy Painting
until 6 Nov 2021
Sim Smith,

James Owens: Quiet Fire
until 18 Oct 2021
Noho Studios, W1W 7QA

 
Opening receptions
Saturday 9 October
 
Missing You Already - Barry Sykes
ArtWorks Project Space, E17 6AA
12:00 - 17:00
David Surman - Fairy Painting
Sim Smith,
13:00 - 17:00
Trace Elements | 1971 curated by Rosalind Davis. THE FACTORY PROJECT produced by THORPSTAVRI.
E16 2HB
12:00 - 18:00
I spoke to them
Safehouse 1 & 2, SE15 3SN
18:00 - 21:00
The Factory Project
E16 2HB
12:00 - 18:00
 
Events
Saturday 9 October
 
Workshop: Pewter Casting Course (Sat 9, Sun 10 & Sat 16, Sun 17 Oct 2021)
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
Talk: Tender Crafts: Panel Discussion
Jerwood Arts, SE1 0LN
14:30 - 15:30
Workshop: ECOFeminism Festival: Feminist Green New Deal Workshop
Mile End Art Pavilion, E3 4QY
Workshop: URBAN EDIT - Artist Tour and Drawing Workshop Saturday ON THE STREETS
Spitalfields Studios - Sky Gallery, E1 5NF
Workshop: Online workshop - Character illustration
V&A - Victoria & Albert Museum, SW7 2RL
13:00 - 15:30
Workshop: Tender Crafts: Workshop
Jerwood Arts, SE1 0LN
Talk: Caroline Chinakwe on Colourism
Stratford Library, E15 1EL
Art Tour: Talk & Walk |'How I Love London: Walking through the city with Anna and Vincent van Gogh'
Van Gogh House London, SW9 0RE
10:00 - 12:00
 
10 Sunday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Reflection
until 21 Oct 2021
The Cello Factory, SE1 8TJ

ECOFeminism Festival: Curator Guided Tours
until 10 Oct 2021
Mile End Art Pavilion, E3 4QY

Blue House Yard art market (with Citizens Art Market)
until 10 Oct 2021
Blue House Yard, N22 7TB

20th Century Women
until 31 Oct 2021
The Gallery of Everything, W1U 7PS

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Sunday 10 October
 
20th Century Women
The Gallery of Everything, W1U 7PS
14:00 - 18:00
Blue House Yard art market (with Citizens Art Market)
Blue House Yard, N22 7TB
12:00 - 17:00
 
Events
Sunday 10 October
 
Event: Death Cafe at the Crypt
The Crypt Gallery - St Pancras Church, NW1 2BA
Event: Tea at the Crypt
The Crypt Gallery - St Pancras Church, NW1 2BA
 
11 Monday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

THOMAS EGGERER: Stranded
until 18 Dec 2021
Maureen Paley, Studio M, E2 7FA

An Indian Journey - Jo Dixon
until 5 Nov 2021
Zari Gallery, W1t 3EJ

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Monday 11 October
 
An Indian Journey - Jo Dixon
Zari Gallery, W1t 3EJ
Hurvin Anderson: Reverb
Thomas Dane Gallery, SW1Y 6BN
17:00 - 19:00
 
Events
Monday 11 October
 
Workshop: Sheet Copper Sculpture (Mon - Thurs, 11 - 14 Oct 2021)
London Sculpture Workshop, SE18 5NR
 
12 Tuesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

Shahzia Sikander | Infinite Woman
until 13 Nov 2021
Pilar Corrias, W1W 8EF

100 Years of Justice
until 23 Oct 2021
D Contemporary, W1S 4EY

Neon Gallery presents Life Found on the Moon by Hugo Lami
until 17 Oct 2021
54 - 56 Oxford Street, W1D 5BQ

Annina Roescheisen: Vibrational Strings
until 20 Dec 2021
BOOGIE - WALL, W1K 5DR

Hurvin Anderson: Reverb
until 4 Dec 2021
Thomas Dane Gallery, SW1Y 6BN

The Void of Desire | Minju Kim X Eugene Wood
until 18 Oct 2021
Dray Walk Gallery, E1 6QL

Susan Hefuna: Landscapes
until 13 Nov 2021
Pi Artworks, W1W 8EF

 

 

 

 

 
Opening receptions
Tuesday 12 October
 
The Void of Desire | Minju Kim X Eugene Wood
Dray Walk Gallery, E1 6QL
18:30 - 20:30
Susan Hefuna: Landscapes
Pi Artworks, W1W 8EF
18:00 - 20:00
Shahzia Sikander | Infinite Woman
Pilar Corrias, W1W 8EF
18:00 - 20:00
Eddy Kamuanga Ilunga: Ghost of the Present
October Gallery, WC1N 3AL
18:00 - 20:30
 
13 Wednesday
 
Exhibitions opening to the public
 

StART art fair
until 17 Oct 2021
Saatchi Gallery, SW3 4SQ

Blind Spot
until 17 Oct 2021
The Crypt Gallery - St Pancras Church, NW1 2BA

WeiXin Quek Chong | deepdreams_sublimed
until 17 Oct 2021
Cromwell Place, SW7 2JE,

The Hindsighters' Children
until 9 Jan 2022
VITRINE, London, SE1 3FD

Frieze London & Frieze Masters 2021
until 17 Oct 2021
The Regent's Park, NW1 4NR

Eddy Kamuanga Ilunga: Ghost of the Present
until 27 Nov 2021
October Gallery, WC1N 3AL

New Normal Projects
until 17 Oct 2021
147 Stoke Newington High Street, N16 0NY

LUAP The Unconscious Therapy
until 17 Oct 2021
95 Bond Street, W1S 1DB

Pain Thing by George Óskar
until 13 Nov 2021
JD Malat Gallery, W1K 4NB

DAAR (Sandi Hilal and Alessandro Petti)⎜Stateless Heritage
until 31 Jan 2022
The Mosaic Rooms, SW5 0SW

IKONA | Wise Women
until 17 Oct 2021
Hoxton Arches V., E2 8HD

 

 

 
Events
Tuesday 12 October
 
Event: Workshop | Large Format Photography with Eddie Otchere
Van Gogh House London, SW9 0RE
 
  Artist Opportunities

A weekly updated selection of international open calls for contemporary art related competitions, prizes, exhibitions, awards, proposals, and grants for artists, writers, and curators.

 
  Add exhibitions and events

Are you a gallery owner, a curator, an artist or have you seen a great exhibition that's not listed? Add it to ArtRabbit.

 
Newsletters

We send newsletters showing exhibitions and events for the following locations. London, Berlin, New York, Los Angeles and for the United Kingdom.
Update your subscription profile to change which newsletters you receive.

 
More news on
 

You are receiving this email because you are a member of ArtRabbit.com
Copyright © ArtRabbit, All Rights Reserved.
ArtRabbit, 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE, United Kingdom
Unsubscribe <<Email Address>> from this newsletter.