Copy
All Saints Episcopal Church Weekly eNewsletter
View this email in your browser

All Saints Episcopal Church

4033 SE Woodstock Blvd.
Portland, OR 97202
(503) 777-3829

www.allsaintspdx.org

The Rev. Laura C. Truby, Rector
The Rev. Mary Anne Gard, Assisting Priest
The Rev. Kathleen Borsch, Deacon
Dr. James Denman, Director of Music
Celtic Cross
"Almighty and eternal God, so draw our hearts to thee, so guide our minds,
so fill our imaginations, so control our wills, that we may be wholly thine, utterly dedicated unto thee; and then use us, we pray thee, as thou wilt,
and always to thy glory and the welfare of they people;
through our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. Amen."
BCP, p. 832
Crackin' Crab Feast


Get ready for a CRACKIN' good time!
Saturday, January 23rd.
Two seatings: 5:00 p.m. &7:00 p.m.
Don't forget to order your tickets!
Senior Warden Appreciation Sunday
Chuck Martin will be honored on Sunday, January 24,
following the 10:15 service. Cards are welcome! - Mother Laura
 
This sermon by Chuck Martin, Senior Warden, on the refugee situation, was presented on January 3rd as an area of potential ministry.  "Could any one church make a difference?  I think so. Remember that darkness is dispelled with even the smallest amount of light."  For the full text, click here.

http://www.allsaintspdx.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Refugee-Sermon-January-3-2016-by-Chuck-Martin-1.pdf

 
Please Come!
 
All Saints Annual Meeting
Sunday, January 31st following the 10:15 a.m. service.
A potluck lunch will be shared, to be enjoyed by all.

 
Mother Laura
 
Posting of Nominees
The Nominating Committee proposes for election the following nominees at our Annual Meeting on Sunday, January 31st, in keeping with notices required by our bylaws:
For the Vestry: Jacob Mathai, Class of 2017 (to fill the unexpired term of Bill Henry). Judy Clark, Laurie McDowell and Ruth Mumm for the Class of 2019. Sara Zito as Clerk of the Vestry.
For the Endowment Committee: Joan Barnes for the Class of 2020.
As Delegate to Convention: Deona DeLong
For the Nominating Committee: Rachel Blakeman, Chuck Bateman. (One more needed)
Looking Ahead
Sunday, January 24
Chuck Martin Appreciation Sunday

Sunday, January 31, 11:45 a.m.
Parish Potluck and Annual Meeting

Wednesday, February 3, 5:00 p.m.
Pajama Service & Hot Chocolate

Saturday, February 6, 8:30
Vestry Retreat Day

Sunday, February 7, 4:00 p.m.
Choral Evensong with our Chancel Choir

February 9, 5:00 p.m.
Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper

February 10, 12 Noon & 7:00 p.m.
Ash Wednesday Services

Saturday, February 13, 2:00 p.m.
Death Matters: Tea and Sympathy,
    led by Rev. Mary Anne Gard

Sunday School Needs You on the second and third Sundays from 10:15-11:05.

Please contact Laura Axon at 503-775-6998 with your interest.
 
PAJAMA SERVICE
You are invited to an inter-generational pajama service
on February 3, 2016 at 5 p.m. in the Chapel.
Following the Service will be popcorn, hot chocolate
and a simple craft project.
 
PANCAKE SUPPER

Tuesday, February 9th
5:00 - 7:00pm
 
Family:  $13.00
Adults:  $6.00
Children under 12:  $3.00
 

Pancakes, Ham, Applesauce, and Beverages
Ash Wednesday Services

12:00 p.m. Service in the Chapel with imposition of ashes.
7:00 p.m. Service of Holy Eucharist with the imposition of ashes and Chancel Choir.
Parish Cycle of Prayer
Mary Anne Gard & Katie Keller; Craig & Sarah Gibson, Daniel, Margaret & Thomas; Ruth Goodwin; Kathleen Grabski; Richard & Joyce Gustafson.
Special needs, immediate concerns: 
Nancy Patrick; Rebekah Borsch; Jeanne McDowell; Ambrosia; Bettie Meeker, Sara Revak.
Thursday, January 21
9:00 a.m. Over the Hill Gang
5:00 p.m. CFC
7:00 p.m. Rhododendron Society
7:30 p.m. Chancel Choir


Friday, January 22
11:00 a.m. Mustard Seed Thrift Shop

Saturday, January 23
11:00 a.m. Mustard Seed Thrift Shop
11:30 a.m. Hot Meals 

5:00 p.m. Crackin' Crab Feast
7:00 p.m. NA


Sunday, January 24
THIRD SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
8:00 a.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite I

10:15 a.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Monday, January 25
10:00 a.m. Tai Chi Instruction
11:00 a.m. Tai Chi Practice
6:00 p.m. Girl Scout Daisy Group


Tuesday, January 26
9:30 a.m. Women's Bible Study
5:00 p.m. Banners
6:30 p.m. AA


Thursday, January 28
6:00 p.m. Worship Committee
7:30 p.m. Chancel Choir

JANUARY 24, 2016, THIRD SUNDAY AFTER the EPIPHANY, Year C

Ministry Schedule
Ministry Schedule for Sunday, January 24th:
8:00 a.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite I
Worship Leader:
 Nancy Janacek
Lectors: Deona DeLong, 
Jacob Mathai
Intercessor: Nancy Janacek
10:15 a.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite II
Worship Leader:
Larry Chalew-Fuller

Lectors: Noah Kilian, Emma Lain
Intercessor: William Johnston

Eucharistic Ministers: Larry Chalew-Fuller
Sonja Miller, Jerry Meter
Acolytes: Emma Lain, Ben Lain, Henry Axon

Ushers:Steve Heleba, Nancy Patrick
Greeters: Youth
Coffee Hour: Pat Roach, Barbara White
Lessons
Lessons Appointed for the
Third Sunday after the Epiphany, Year C

Nehemiah 8: 1-3, 5-4, 8-10

Psalm 19
1 Corinthians 12:12-31a
Luke 4:14-21

DEATH MATTERS
So teach us to number our days, that we may present to you a heart of wisdom. (Psalm 90:12)
When Jesus saw his mother, and the disciple whom he loved standing near, he said to his mother, Woman, behold your son!  Then he said to the disciple, Behold your mother!  And from that hour the disciple took her to his own home.  (John 19:25-27)

 
The Bible tells us, health care professionals urge us, estate planners remind us, and our families need us, to prepare for “a good death.”  A good death must be addressed on many levels. 
 
Please join us for all of our Lenten DEATH MATTERS activities this year, to prepare yourself for a good death, as Christ modeled for us.  These sessions are appropriate for adults of all ages.


Saturday, February 13, 2:00 to 4:00 p.m.
Tea & Sympathy - In a friendly, safe and confidential space, we will talk about death. This is not an information session, bereavement support, nor grief counseling session. It's only purpose is to talk about death without expectations. It's only requirement is that you respectfully listen to the sharing of others. Tea and cake will be served. Directed by Rev. Mary Anne Gard, Hospice and Hospital Chaplain.

Soup Supper Series, Wednesday, February 17 at 6:30
Memorial Wall at All Saints, Ardis Weir
Columbarium at All Saints, Pamala Clarke

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

It is important to attend all of the 3 following Wednesday classes*. Each builds on the other. 
Presenter: Gretchen Brauer-Rieke, RN, MSN


*Soup Supper Series, Wednesday, February 24 at 6:30
Class #1
Let's Talk about Death - or not?
Death in the U.S. today – how it has changed, why our culture is so death-avoidant, consequences of avoidance when coming to the end of our own lives.

*Soup Supper Series, Wednesday, March 2 at 6:30
Class #2
Steps to Creating an Advance Plan End of Life
Going through the handout and describing each step, less emphasis on documentation because that will be the next class, more emphasis on the importance of discussing our wishes with loved ones and health care providers.

*Soup Supper Series, Wednesday March 9, at 6:30
Class #3
Documenting our Wishes in Oregon
Specific instructions for Oregon Advance Directive and POLST, including more information on the major decisions that the forms ask about (specifically tube feedings, life support, and CPR).

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 

Soup Supper Series, Wednesday, March 16 at 6:30
(Facilitated by Rev. Mary Anne Gard)
Exploring Burial of the Dead Liturgy in the BCP

Dyings an important event, she said.  You cant rehearse for it.  All you can do is try to prepare yourself and others.  You can try to do it right.” (Wallace Stegner, Crossing to Safety
SAFE Church 2016
The following SAFE Church trainings have been scheduled for 2016:
Preventing Sexual Harassment of Church Workers
Saturday, February 27, 1:00-5:00 – St. Matthew, Portland
Saturday, March 5, 1:00-5:00 – St. James, Tigard


Preventing Sexual Exploitation in Communities of Faith
Saturday, February 27, 8:30-12:30– St. Matthew, Portland
Saturday, March 12, 1:00-5:00 – St. James, Tigard


Safeguarding God’s Children
Saturday, February 27, 1:00-5:00 – St. James, Tigard
To register on-line registration click here:


http://arena.episcopaldioceseoregon.org/default.aspx?page=3113
View the Church Calendar here

Printed calendars are updated weekly and available
in the narthex - please take one - thank you!

Printed copies of sermons are available for use during the Sunday service.  Please find them on the table in the narthex.

Office Hours:
Monday, 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 a.m.
Tuesday - Thursday, 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
OUR MISSION
The purpose of All Saints is to celebrate God's love,
to seek and serve Christ in all persons,
and to go forth into the world,
rejoicing in the power of the Spirit.
"The created things of this world are not free of ownership: 'For they are yours, O Lord, who love the living' (Wisdom 11:26). This is the basis for our conviction that, as part of the universe, called into being by one Father, all of us are linked by unseen bonds and together form a kind of universal family, a sublime communion which fills us with a sacred affectionate and humble respect."
Pope Francis
Copyright © 2016 All Saints Episcopal Church, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp