Copy
May 2019
View this email in your browser
Ice Chips

Baltimore Figure Skating Club

TEST RESULTS

Congratulations to our members who recently passed tests.

Abigail Arthur – Pre-Juvenile MIF
Rachel Bolt – Preliminary MIF
Daphne Burton – Solo Canasta Tango
Mickey Farrell – Preliminary MIF and Preliminary FS
Louisa Gillam – Intermediate MIF
Mea Holloway – Adult Pre-Bronze MIF, Adult Bronze MIF, Adult Pre-Bronze FS                                        Maya Jones – Junior FS
Maya Liwanag – Preliminary MIF 
Addison Poe – Preliminary MIF
Maegan Price – Preliminary MIF
Ella Salvador – Juvenile MIF
Natalie Vekker – Pre-Juvenile MIF and Pre-Preliminary FS
Jonathan Yin – Preliminary FS
Sandy Zizileuskas – Juvenile MIF
Maggie Obriwin – Adult Pre-Bronze MIF
Keira Dunn - Pre-Preliminary Free Skate
Elia Chung-Novice MIF
Lauren Carrig- Novice Freeskate
Alyssa Crosson-Swing Dance, Cha Cha, Fiesta Tango, passed Pre-Bronze dance, Intermediate MIF
Paige Sawyer-Fiesta Tango,passed Pre-Bronze dance, Swing Dance, Hickory Hoedown
Jessica Slade-American Waltz, Tango, Rocker Foxtrot, passed Silver dance

CHESAPEAKE OPEN
Registration is now open for the Chesapeake Open at http://comp.entryeeze.com/Home.aspx?cid=293. The event takes place from June 19-23 at The Gardens Ice House in Laurel and the deadline for entry is May 12. Volunteers are needed to run this event so please sign up to lend a hand. 


ATTENTION
Please submit your club renewal forms for the 2019-2020 season ASAP.

MT. Pleasant Ice Arena is closing for renovations from June 1 through August 31.


 

Save The Dates

Feb. 28-May 25: Spring Club Ice
May 23: Spring Exhibition and End of Year Party
June 19-June 23: Chesapeake Open 
June 1-August 31: Mt. Pleasant Closed for Renovations

Competition Results

Ice World's Basic Skills and Beyond Results

Svara Shrestha-Freeskate 2- 1st
Maegan Price  Freeskate 4-1st
Dakota Fox No Test Freeskate-2nd
Andrew Konetzki Freeskate Adult Pre-Bronze 1st
Cameron Konetzki Pre-Freeskate-3rd
Houston Konetzki Freeskate 3-2nd
Megan Konetzki  Freeskate Adult Pre- Bronze 3rd
Natalie Vekker Pre-Preliminary Freeskate- 2nd 
Maya Liwanag- Pre-Preliminary Freeskate-2nd
Haili Witkop Basic 4-2nd
Alexis Witkop-Freeskate 1; 2nd 
Natalie Blagowidow-Adult Pre-Bronze Freeskate 4th ; Adult Compulsory Bronze -1st
Hailey Hill Basic 4-2nd
Sierra Schmidt Adult Beginner Compulsory-1st
Andrew & Megan Konetzki-Showcase Duet Adult Pre-Bronze-2nd
Rachel Bolt & Addison Poe- Showcase Duet Pre-Preliminary-1st

TEST SESSION  
The next test session on Friday, May 17 from 9-2 is full and we are not accepting applications. 
There is a freestyle session scheduled before the test session from 8:00-8:50.



UPCOMING EVENTS
SPRING EXHIBITION AND END OF YEAR PARTY THURSDAY, MAY 23 FROM 5PM-8PM

The Next Ice Age invites you to drop by Mount Pleasant on Thursday, May 16 from 10:30-12:00 for a special video taping of "Rodeo" by Ice-Men. 






 

 
MORE COMPETITION RESULTS

WORLD JUNIOR FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP
Congratulations Ting for winning bronze at the championships in 
Zagreb, Croatia. Way to go!






ADULT CHAMPIONSHIPS

 Pacific Coast Adult Sectional Non-Qualifying
 
Jay Walton
-Adult Pre-Bronze Men Free Skate 1st, Adult Bronze Dramatic Entertainment

Pacific Coast Adult Sectional Championships
Diana Cheng with dance partner Kirill- Championship Masters Pairs 1st & Championship Adult Dance  2nd

 
Walton, Cheng & Kirill at Pacific Coast Adult Sectional Championships


2019 Eastern Adult Sectional Figure Skating Championship
 
Dennis Glorioso-Championship Adult Gold Men-6th
Marty Romanik-Championship Adult Gold Men-5th





                                                                                   



 









 
Copyright © 2019 Baltimore Figure Skating Club, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp