Copy

CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS

CARTOONING ~ DRAWING DYNAMICS ~ DRAWING STUDIO ~  OIL PAINTING ~ PAPER MAKING ~ PHOTOGRAPHY  ~ PLEIN AIR WATERCOLOR ~ ONGOING PROGRAMS ~ CALL FOR ART ~ CURRENT EXHIBIT ~ UPCOMING EXHIBIT ~ SATELLITE GALLERY  ~ SPONSORS ~ VOLUNTEER

Morning at the Rocky Coast
by Marshall Hasbrouck

Ongoing Oil Painting Classes
with Marshall Hasbrouck

Every Saturday
9:00 am - 11:00 am

6-Week Session


$200 Members; $230 Non-members

Fee per class:
$35 Members; $40 Non-members


Each session will cover some aspect of making pictures, such as color mixing, composition, still life and much more!

Read more...

    Gourd Drawing by Margaret W. Fago
 
7 Sessions
Drawing Dynamics

with Margaret W. Fago


Mondays 
April 4, 11, 18, 25 & May 2, 9, 16
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm


Learn how to create design and form through line, shading, black and white shapes and tonal values.

Read more...
 
Vespers by John Hewitt
2-Day Plein Air Workshop
Watercolor: With the Emphasis on Color with John Hewitt

Saturday & Sunday
April 16 & 17
9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Fee:
$200 Members; $240 Non-members


Learn to free yourself from the tyranny of detail as you build a new reality with the language of art.

Read more...
 
 Handmade paper samples by Barbara DiSalvo


1-Day Workshops
Handmade Paper Making with
Barbara DiSalvo


Two levels:
Beginning and Independent

Beginning Paper Making:

Day & Time: 
By appointment
11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Fee: $40 per workshop


Independent Paper Making:
Day & Time: By appointment; to be arranged

Make your own handmade paper using a mould and deckle.

Workshop will be held offsite.


Read more...
 
Acoustic Jam
Hosted by Janet Lenore
Every 3rd Wednesday of the month
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Read more...


Poetry at the Bette
Hosted by Deborah Medvick
Every 2nd  Saturday
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Read more...
Weekly Sessions

Life Drawing ~  with Model (no instructor)

Tuesdays, 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Read more...
Drawing by Grace Mendez

4-Week Workshop 
The Drawing Studio with
Grace Mendez

Saturdays
February 27 & March 5, 12, 19
9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Fee:
$90 Members; 
$110 Non-members

Explore weekly drawing exercises with pen, pencil, charcoal and more to build your skills in a relaxed environment.

Read more...
 
Robot by Gary Francis
 
1-Day Workshops
Creative Cartooning
with Gary Francis


Saturday, February 27
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Next workshop:
Check website for updates


Fee per workshop:
$45 Members; $55 Non-members

 
Learn to construct solid characters in classic Looney Tunes and Disney cartoon style.

Read more...
 
City Sunset by Margaret W. Fago

7 Sessions 
Color Dynamics in Watercolor
with
Margaret W. Fago

Beginning - Intermediate:


April 4, 11, 18, 25 & May 2, 9, 16
Mondays, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm

Intermediate - Advanced:

April 5, 12, 19, 26 & May 3, 10, 17
Tuesdays, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm

Come develop your painting voice while learning watercolor techniques.

Begin - Interm - Read more...

Interm - Adv -    Read more...
 

Old Town Square by Chris Rochette

1-Day Workshop
Using Your Digital Camera
with Chris Rochette

Sunday,April 17
1:00 pm -  4:00 pm

Next Workshop: January 10, 2016

Fee:
$60 Members; $80 Non-members


 Learn the basics of your digital camera and how to manipulate its settings.

Read more...


Alameda Poetry Writers' Workshop
Hosted by Mary Loughran &
Marilyn Flower
Every 2nd Thursday of the month
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Read more...

Storytelling
Hosted by Cathy Dana
Every 3rd Thursday of the month

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Read more...
 

Alameda Island Poetry Reading
Hosted by Julia Park Tracey
Every 1st Wednesday of the month
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

 Read more...


Please check the website for location changes updates


Frank Bette

Plein Air Paintout 2016

August 1 - 6, 2016


Application Deadline:

Saturday, April 30, 2016


Apply online at

OnlineJuriedShows




 
10th Annual
Alameda On Camera

The 48-Hour Challenge

9:oo pm Friday, February 26th -
9:00 pm Sunday, February 28th



This year we're pleased to

welcome back the

AOC Youth Division



Exhibit will run April - May



 
423 by BZ Meyers,2016 AOC Marketing Award
Congratulations to the 48 Selected Artists:
 
Chris Adamson; Bonnie Blake-Drucker; Michele Bock; Carrie Clinton; Jennifer Cook; Kathleen Creedon; Jeff Cullen; Tara Dobyns; Luis Donoso; Stephen Elbert; Fran Estrada; Neil Geller; Mike Gifford; Taggart Gorman; Susan Lea Hackett;Jennifer Heflin; Jeff Heyman; Todd Higashi; Amanda Hooper; Kathy Hurtado; Becky Jaffe; Barbara James; Michael Kawano; Eva Kintzer; Margaret Lee; Cha Levias; Karen Braun Malpas; Erik Mathy; Terry Mazurkiewicz; Andy McKee; Melanie McMullen; Deborah Medvick; Ryan Menard; Cynthia Moore; Alyx Morgan; Ron Parini; Chris Rochette; Elizabeth Rojo; Michael Shelton; Luis Solorzano; David Stevenson; Michael Teresko; Kris Warrenburg; Carl Weingarten; Nicholas Williams; Steven Zegas; Phillip Ziegler; Philip Zike.
Welcome to the Alameda On Camera Youth Participants:
 
Maya del Angel; Mathilde Denis; Joseph Di Giulio; Koby Fiorello; Sophie Fooks; Gabriella Freschi; Hannah Gorham; Wesley Lee; Hannah Martin; Jaissen Mendoza; John Sullivan; Mingus Knox White.
CURRENT EXHIBIT


Frank Bette

Retrospective

Exhibit 

Open until

Saturday,

March 26th


 
Grandma's Lap by Margaret Fago 

Cut and Paste and Paint


Featuring the art of Sandi Adams

Exhibit runs until March, 2016

Eyewise Optometry
2651 Blanding St Suite B
(near Nob Hill Grocery)

Many thanks to the volunteers who have stepped up for possible board positions or help with gallery minding. We are still working on filling the following positions, so please continue to "step up" to help keep the center running smoothly.

Treasurer  and Gallery Minders

 Read more...

Thanks to our

sponsors for the

2015  Plein Air

Paintout



 
Thanks to our

2015 Alameda

On Camera 

Sponsors

All classes and workshops subject to change or cancellation.  Pre-registration is recommended.  Please visit our website for list of current offerings or call the Center at 510-523-6957.  Your continued support for the artistic community is greatly appreciated.

Call for Instructors:  If you would like to teach a class or start a program, please visit our website for more information at FrankBetteCenter.org. If you would like to teach in your own studio space in collaboration with the Center, please contact programs.

Any questions, contact Yvonne
Facebook
The Bette Buzz Newsletter
Copyright © Frank Bette Center for the Arts, All rights reserved.
This is a Classes and Workshop Schedule

Our mailing address is:
Frank Bette Center for the Arts
1601 Paru St,
Alameda, CA 94501
(510) 523-6957


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences