Copy
Short Mat Players Tour Preview
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
21 August 2016


Short Mat Players Tour UK Open
6 local bowlers travelled to Bromsgrove over the weekend to compete in the Short Mat Players Tour UK Open.

Group 17 saw three local players drawn against each other.  Peter Hore (Holmans), Elise Daniell (Holmans) and Tom Westlake (Treviscoe).

Peter started well with a 15-6 win against Antony Bull (Eng) followed by an 8-12 defeat against Victor Andersson (Swe).  Tom Harris (Wal) and Tom Westlake were both defeated by 14-5 margins.  In Sunday mornings final group game Peter defeated Elise 23-2 to secure a place in the main cup competition.  Elise started with a 14-4 win against Harris and followed up with a 7-7 draw against Bull and a 11-9 win against Tom.  Defeat to Andersson 7-11 was followed by the heavy defeat to Peter.  These results left Elise in third in the group and through to the plate competition.  Tom started with defeat to Andersson 9-14 but took wins against Harris (13-8) and Bull (9-8) to take fourth in the group and a place in the plate knockout.

Group 17 Table
    Points Played Won Draw Lost Shots for Shots against
1 SWEVictor Andersson 13 5 4 1 0 63 38
2 ENGPeter Hore 12 5 4 0 1 74 30
3 ENGElise Daniell 7 5 2 1 2 41 54
4 ENGTom Westlake 6 5 2 0 3 45 55
5 ENGAntony Bull 5 5 1 2 2 51 45
6 WALTom Harris 0 5 0 0 5 27 79

In the knockout competitions Peter faced Jack Pye (Eng) in the last 64 of the cup losing 13-8.  In the Plate Elise met Lynn Dean (Eng) in the last 32 winning 12-6 before defeating Jonas Hager (Swe) in the last 16 9-8.  In the Quarter Finals Jonathan Payne (Bel) proved too strong winning 16-7.  Tom met James Trott (Eng) in the last 64 losing 4-16.

Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) started with a win in Group 18 against Andy Thompson (Eng) 14-6.  Defeat in the second group game to Tone Bøe (Nor) 12-14 dented Nigel's hopes of taking the group win but wins against Russell Stallibrass (Eng) 15-3, Joel Hager (Swe) 11-9 and Christine Holland (IoM) ensured that Nigel claimed second place in the group and a place in the cup competition.
 
Group 18 Table
    Points Played Won Draw Lost Shots for Shots against
1 NORTone Bøe 12 5 4 0 1 55 41
2 ENGNigel Nicholls 12 5 4 0 1 67 35
3 SWEJoel Hager 9 5 3 0 2 67 40
4 ENGAndy Thompson 6 5 2 0 3 52 48
5 ENGRussell Stallibrass 6 5 2 0 3 51 62
6 IMNChristine Holland 0 5 0 0 5 21 87

In the knockout competition Nigel lost to Chris Terry (Eng) 12-11 in the last 64 of the cup.

In Group 20 Richard Kerr (Landrake) started with a 13-9 win over John Parnell (Eng).  Defeats to Christer Nordin (Swe) 12-15 and Michael Collister (IoM) 7-17 dented hopes of reaching the cup competition.  A win against Wendy Ford (Eng) 11-8 was followed by defeat to Ken Sleat (Eng) 9-11 leaving Richard fourth in the group.
 
Group 20 Table
    Points Played Won Draw Lost Shots for Shots  against
1 SWEChrister Nordin 13 5 4 1 0 68 37
2 ENGKen Sleat 9 5 3 0 2 49 65
3 IMNMichael Collister 7 5 2 1 2 54 47
4 ENGRichard Kerr 6 5 2 0 3 52 60
5 ENGJohn Parnell 6 5 2 0 3 62 44
6 ENGWendy Ford 3 5 1 0 4 39 71

In the plate knockout Richard defeated Catherine Roberts (Wal) 11-9 in the last 64 before a tight 12-11 win over Steve Puttock (Eng) in the last 32.  Dan Winmill (Eng) proved too strong in the last 16 winning 14-5.

In Group 11 Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake) won just one of his games in the group stages, against Suzanne Finlay (Ire) 18-4.  Defeats to Paul Seaman (Eng) 10-14, Robin Armstrong (Eng) 4-18, Sam Harvey (Wal) 10-11 and Dimitri Payne (Bel) 4-22.  The results left Dennis bottom of Group 11 and playing in the shield competition.  
Group 11 Table
    Points Played Won Draw Lost Shots for Shots against
1 BELDimitri Payne 12 5 4 0 1 74 40
2 ENGPaul Seaman 9 5 3 0 2 51 54
3 ENGRobin Armstrong 9 5 3 0 2 50 45
4 WALSam Harvey 6 5 2 0 3 46 52
5 NIRSuzanne Finlay 6 5 2 0 3 50 57
6 ENGDennis Shorthouse 3 5 1 0 4 46 69

In the knockout shield competition Dennis faced Glynn Roy (Eng) in the last 64 winning 10-6 before defeating Antonio Rinaldi (Italy) 11-8 to set up a last 16 game against Top 10 ranked Joseph Beattie (Ire) which he lost 3-15.

Summer League
The 2016 Summer League is now complete with the current tables available to view at http://www.nicholastruscott.co.uk/2008site/index.php?pg=tabledisplayallsummer.

Ladock 1 and both Landrake based teams Choughs and Oggies will now play each other to determine the County Champions.

County Competitions
Entry forms are with club secretaries and available to download from the CCSMBA website www.ccsmba.co.uk. Closing date for entries is 31st August.

ESMBA Open Pairs
12 local bowlers are currently booked in to play in the ESMBA Open Pairs on Saturday 3 September amongst a current entry of 47 pairs.

All of Cornwall's England squad members are joined by bowlers from Truro and Landrake clubs.  Peter Hore (Holmans) will revive his World Championship winning combination with West Midlands Chris Willies.  Elise Daniell teams up with Steve Packer (West Yorks).  Karen Watson (Saltash) joins Dominic Reed (Essex) and Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel) pairs up with Stephen Holdsworth (Gloucestershire).  Paul Duke & John Ddd represent Truro and Diane & Dennis Shorthouse represent Landrake.

17 places remain for the competition at the time of writing and more information can be found at http://www.esmba.co.uk/esmba-open-pairs  

County Team Trials & Inter County
The Inter County Championship reverts back to groups of four with Dorset rejoining Cornwall, Devon & Somerset in a South West group.  A tight schedule sees all six group games played before the end of November followed by a more than two month gap before the start of the knockout stages in February.

County Team Manager Nigel Nicholls has issued invitations to the Team Trials on Saturday 10th September ahead of the Inter County Rinks Competition on the following day and first group game away to Dorset on Sunday 18th September.
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp