Copy
County Pairs Qualifiers decided over weekend at Carnmoggas.
View this email in your browser

CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE

18 October 2015

County Two Wood Pairs
Over the weekend 44 teams competed for 8 places in the County Two Wood Singles Finals towards the end of the season.

On Saturday 23 teams competed in the Round Robin stages split into 5 groups.  Group One was won by Neil Gribble (Landrake) & Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel) topped the table with 5 pts +29 shots ahead of Dennis Shorthouse & Richard Kerr (Landrake) on 4 +4.  In Group Two Ronnie Thomas & Kevin Williams (Porthleven) were unbeaten with 6 +15 with second taken by Sheila & Robert Flower (Tintagel) with 2 -2.  

Janet Carter & David Topliffe (St Minver) topped Group Three with the days best score 6 +33 with Bob Coleshill & Pat Carter (Lanteglos) second on 4 +5.  Group Four winners were Sandra & John Worton (Ladock) with 6 +11 ahead of Tina Wills and Barry Kessell (Illogan) on 4 +3.  In the final group Kath Goodman (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash) 
took top spot with 6 +17 with Ken Horrell & Ted Pentland (Withiel) on 4 +10.  The five group runners up were joined by the top three runners up for a single knock out round to find the four qualifiers for the finals.

The game results being; 
J Worton 10 - 8 K Williams, P Carter 7 - 16 T Pentland, K Watson 9 - 6 D Topliffe 6, D Shorthouse 14 - 9 N Gribble.

On Sunday 21 teams competed again split into 5 groups.  Group One was topped by Val & Geoff Risdon (Lanteglos) with 6 +16 ahead of the Betty Temple-Smith & Max Burden on 5 +15.  In Group Two Mick Dyer & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) finished top with 5 +10 ahead of Martin Boraston (East Taphouse) & Gary Davey (Landrake) with 4 +7.  Group Three saw David Balow (Marazion) & David Studden (Holmans) finish top with 6 +23 with Linda Martin & Gerald Fisher second with 2 +5.  

Group Four winners were Graham Reeves & Peter Skinner (Saltash) with 4 +7 ahead of David Shaw & Paul Spencer (Wadebridge) with 4 +6 classified on head to head record ahead of Roy Sumner (Marazion) & Harold McCormack (Penlee) on the same score.  In the final group Tom Westlake & Luke Jolly (Treviscoe) took the days best score with 6 +32 ahead of Bill Sharp & Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) on 4 +11.  The five group runners up were joined by the top three runners up for a single knock out round to find the four qualifiers for the finals.


The game results being; G Risdon 6 - 12 G Davey, M Burden 5 - 13 D Studden, B Sleep 7 - 9 P Skinner 9, T Westlake 12 - N Nicholls 3.

County Two Wood Pairs

This weekend a large entry of 67 bowlers will compete in the County Singles competition will be contested at Carnmoggas with four from each day going forward to the County Finals at the end of the season.

Future Media Releases
We are now using Mailchimp to send our our media releases, if you have not already done so an wish to continue to receive our press releases please sign up to our mailing list at http://eepurl.com/bwyrD5.


League Tables
Results not received this week for Central and North areas.

West Premier 2015/16

Team Name
P
W
D
L
NR
SF
SA
Pts
Holmans
6
6
0
0
0
86
45
18
St Ives
6
5
0
1
0
79
37
16
Jowsters
6
4
0
2
0
79
48
12
Illogan
4
2
0
2
0
46
30
8
St Eia
4
3
0
1
0
39
39
8
Foundry
6
2
0
4
0
55
71
8
Penlee
4
2
0
2
0
40
42
6
Blackbirds
6
2
0
4
0
61
70
6
Belyers
6
2
0
4
0
55
75
6
Fisherfolk
6
2
0
4
0
52
76
6
Grylls
6
2
0
4
0
54
81
4
Tryers
4
1
0
3
0
30
43
2
Buckets
4
1
0
3
0
30
49
2

West Division 1 2015/16

Team Name
P
W
D
L
NR
SF
SA
Pts
Choughs
4
4
0
0
0
55
25
12
Larrigan
6
4
0
2
0
71
58
12
Trenwith
4
3
0
1
0
48
23
10
Wreckers
4
3
0
1
0
41
32
10
Spurrs
6
3
0
3
0
57
54
8
Wendron
2
2
0
0
0
25
14
6
An Gof
2
2
0
0
0
21
10
6
Pendarves
6
2
0
4
0
44
60
6
Treza
4
1
0
3
0
27
55
2
Manaccles
2
0
0
2
0
14
25
0
Sinners
4
0
0
4
0
27
49
0
Penrose
4
0
0
4
0
24
49
0

East Premier 2015/16

Team Name
P
W
D
L
NR
SF
SA
Pts
Landrake
4
4
0
0
0
56
22
12
Lanreath Reds
4
3
0
1
0
47
25
10
Duloe
4
2
0
2
0
54
33
6
Liskeard
4
2
0
2
0
37
44
6
Callington Eagles
4
2
0
2
0
37
47
6
Saltash Blues
4
1
0
3
0
30
42
4
Dobwalls
4
1
0
3
0
27
39
2
Saltash Whites
4
1
0
3
0
15
51
2

East Division 1 2015/16

Team Name
P
W
D
L
NR
SF
SA
Pts
Calstock
6
5
0
1
0
83
35
16
Callington Falcons
6
5
0
1
0
63
42
16
East Taphouse
6
4
0
2
0
80
42
12
Saltash Wesley
6
3
1
2
0
55
50
11
Pensilva
6
3
0
3
0
61
51
10
St Germans
6
3
0
3
0
59
66
8
Crafthole
6
1
2
3
0
44
54
6
Torpoint
6
2
0
4
0
44
75
6
Lanreath Greens
6
1
1
4
0
52
68
3
Callington Hawks
6
1
0
5
0
38
96
2
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2015 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp