Copy
County Mixed Fours, Triples and British Isles
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
22 November 2015 (Revised)

County Mixed Fours
On Saturday 18 teams competed for eight places in the county finals for the County Mixed Fours.  Teams were split into four groups, one of six and three of four with the top two from each group qualifying.

Group One winners were Margaret Menhenick, Barbara Swaby, Tom Walsh & John Menhenick (Wadebridge) unbeaten with 6 points +5 shots.  Ruth Newbury, Esme Stokes, David Stokes & Alan Rathbone (Wadebridge) took second with 4 +13.  In Group Two Caroline Moore (Luxulyan), Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) were unbeaten with the days best score 6 +32.  Dot Nunn, Yolanda Featherstone (Saltash Wesley), Des Pengelly & Alan Holden (Landrake) took second with 2 -7.

A tight Group Three in which five of the six games were decided by three or less shots it was Kath Goodman, Tom Westlake, Luke Jolly (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash) who took the top spot with 6 +10.  Second went to Sandra Worton, John Worton, Carol Ford & Graham Ford (Ladock) with 3 points and a zero shot difference.  Group Four went the way of another unbeaten team, Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel), Martin Boraston (East Taphouse), Lynne Davey & Gary Davey (Landrake) with 6 +19.  The final qualifiers were Betty Temple-Smith, Trish Hodge, Max Burden & Keith Matthews (Blisland) with 4 +16.

The qualifiers return to Carnmoggas on February 28th for the finals.

County Triples
On Sunday 37 teams over two sessions competed for eight places in the County Triples finals in March.

In the morning 18 teams played split into four groups with just the group winners qualifying.  In Group One Barry Kessell, Linda Martin & Gerald Fisher (Illogan) were unbeaten with 6 +18.  Group Two winners were Mick Dyer, Raymond Jeffery & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) with 6 +13.  Betty Temple-Smith, Max Burden & Keith Matthews (Blisland) topped Group Three with 6 +24.  Group Four was dominated by Tom Westlake, Luke Jolly (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash) with 6 +44.

The afternoon session saw 19 teams compete.  Group One saw three teams finish on four points with top spot going to Roy Sumner, David Foulds & David Balow (Marazion) with 4 +20.  Group Two similarly saw three teams on four points with Graham Luke, Carol Ford & Graham Ford taking the top spot with 4 +25.  Group Three went the way of Lynne Davey, Gary Davey (Landrake) & Martin Boraston (East Taphouse) with 4 +12.  The only unbeaten team of the afternoon were Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel), Dennis Shorthouse & Neil Gribble (Landrake) with 6 +34.

The finals will be played on Sunday 13th March at Carnmoggas.

British Isle Championships (Updated)

Over the weekend of 14th & 15th November 9 local bowlers travelled to Aberdeen to compete in the British Isles Short Mat Bowls Championships.

Tom Westlake, Luke Jolly (Treviscoe), Ed Dyer (Landrake) & Karen Watson (Saltash) as the current English National Champions took their place in the Fours championship.  They opened their campaign on Saturday with a 9-6 win over the hosts Scotland and followed up with a narrow 13-12 win against Wales.  In the days other other games Ireland drew 11-11 with Wales and defeated Scotland 19-3.  Going into Sunday's deciding game a win or draw would be enough against the strong Irish rink.  The game proved a tough one and an early large score against cost the Cornish rink as they were unable to recover and lost the game 3-19 finishing in second overall.

Fours
  Shots Against Diff Points
Ireland 49 17 32 5
England 25 37 -12 4
Scotland 22 40 -18 2
Wales 35 37 -2 1

Nigel Nicholls and Peter Hore competed in the Team event which was won by Ireland with England finishing in third place, both enjoyed mixed results in their respective rinks.  Peter, playing with Ryan Knight (Gloucestershire), Gareth Davies & A J Brown (Oxfordshire) had two defeats against Scotland 7-11 & 9-11, Won 13-8 & 12-4 against Wales and lost 7-12 & 7-8 against Ireland.  Nigel, playing with Adam Sultana (Essex), Malcolm Follis (West Midlands) & Barry Hedges (Essex) had a loss 8-9 and win 14-5 against Scotland, same against Wales 8-9 and 11-10 and double defeats against Ireland 7-14 and 2-22.  England won both sets of games against Scotland 37-30 & 48-25 and one against Wales 40-36 losing the second 36-41.  Against Ireland England were beaten 25-47 & 25-46.

Team Event
  Shots Against Diff Points
Ireland 303 139 164 12
Wales 235 215 20 6
England 211 225 -14 6
Scotland 145 315 -170 0

David Studden played in the A Team Pairs with Peter Roberts (Cheshire) with a win against Scotland 20-11 and loss against Wales 11-15 all four nations went into the final round of games on two points.  A narrow two shot loss to Ireland 13-15 in the final game left the England Pair in third placce.

A Team Pairs
  Shots Against Diff Points
Wales 50 38 12 4
Ireland 46 46 0 4
England  44 41 3 2
Scotland 41 56 -15 2

Gillian Cawrse played in the A Team Triples with Simon Warnes (Norfolk) & Oliver Hipkiss (Gloucestershire) and after defeats against Wales 13-15 and Ireland 9-14 the final game against Scotland ended with a 13-5 win to finish third overall.

A Team Triples
  Shots Against Diff Points
Ireland 42 32 10 4
Wales 40 44 -4 4
England 35 34 1 2
Scotland 30 37 -7 2

Elise Daniell lined up in the A Team Rinks competition playing with Peter Roberts, Nicky Bartlett (Norfolk) & Keith Hawkins (Somerset).  The rink enjoyed a fine championship winning 5 out of six games taking wins against Scotland 21-3 & 12-4, Wales 11-5 & 14-7 and Ireland 12-4.  England won fove of the six games overall, 66-17 & 63-20 v Scotland, 41-30 & 32-27 v Wales and the second meeting with Ireland 34-30 to take the championship honours.  The first time in the history of the championships dating back to 1997 that Ireland have not taken the title.

A Team Event
  Shots Against Diff Points
England 276 167 109 10
Ireland 264 174 90 8
Wales 226 200 26 6
Scotland 137 362 -225 0
 



Cornwall players at British Isle Championships
David Studden, Nigel Nicholls, Luke Jolly, Peter Hore, Tom Westlake, Ed Dyer
Gillian Cawrse, Karen Watson, Elise Daniell

There is no local bowls action this weekend with the calendar reserved for an ESMBA tournament in Torquay,

League Tables
Up to date league tables can be accessed by following this link http://www.nicholastruscott.co.uk/2008site/index.php?pg=tabledisplayall

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2015 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp