Copy
Inter County V Somerset
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
NEWS RELEASE 23 October 2016

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
On Sunday Cornwall travelled to Donyatt Indoor Bowing Club to face Somerset in the fourth Inter County Championship match of the season.  

The Premier Team came into the match on the back of a win against Somerset at home two weeks ago.  Cornwall started confidently taking three wins in the first session.  In the Singles Nigel Nicholls won 14-9 and Peter Hore 15-10.  In the Pairs John Worton & Chris Roberts won 9-7 and David Balow & David Studden lost 10-14.

Somerset took a session advantage in the second session with Cornwall picking three of the eight points on offer.  In the Fours Elise Daniell, Percy Tripp, Tom Westlake & Luke Jolly won 13-6 and in Triples Richard Brown, Martin Boraston & Gillian Cawrse drew 9-9.  Also in the Triples Mike Dyer, Bob Banks & Kevin Williams lost by one 10-11 and in the Fours Graham Ford, Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Nicholas Truscott went down to a heavy 1-22 defeat.  At the halfway point Cornwall led the match 9 points to 7.

The third session saw Cornwall further extend there advantage in the match with Nicholls and Hore completing a clean sweep in the Singles with 19-12 and 13-12 wins respectively ensuring the bonus points were also secured. In the Pairs Balow & Studden won 17-11 with Worton & Roberts losing 8-15 to leave the bonus points with Somerset.  With a session to play Cornwall led 17 points to 11.

Cornwall failed to score in the final session with Somerset taking all four games and the Triples and Fours bonus points.  In the Triples Cawrse & Williams lost 4-12 and 9-15 respectively, and in the Fours Truscott and Jolly lost 9-12 and 8-9 respectively.

The final match score Cornwall 17 points 168 shots Somerset 23 points 186 shots.  With Devon taking a 24-16 win at home to Dorset the table reads.
              Pl   Pts
Devon         3    82
Dorset        4    78
Cornwall      4    73
Somerset      3    47


The A Team started confidently taking a 5-3 advantage in the first session.  In the Singles Tony Baldwin won 16-7 and Ronnie Thomas drew 12-12.  In the Pairs Ray Jeffery & Keith Williams won 12-11 with Betty Temple-Smith & Max Burden going down to a 8-13 defeat.  The second session the points were shared with Cornwall taking the Triples and Somerset the Fours.  In the Triples Lynne Davey, Alan Holden & Gary Davey won 16-4 and Graham Reeves, John Dodd & Derek Newton 11-10.  In the Fours Meg Horrell, Brenda Sleep, Tony Jago & Ken Horrell lost 5-8 and Henry Kendall, Sandra Worton, Mike Webster & Keith Matthews 6-12.

The home team took 11 of the 12 points on offer in the third session to turn the match on its head with only Jeffery & Williams scoring for Cornwall in the Pairs.  In the Singles Baldwin and Thomas lost 11-13 & 10-19 respectively and in the Pairs Temple-Smith & Burden lost 13-14.  The bonus points were lost in both disciplines.

In the final session the points were shared with Newton winning 15-8 in the Triples and Horrell winning 11-9 in the Fours.  Cornwall claimed the Triples bonus points.  Defeats for Davey in the Triples 8-10 and Matthews in the Fours 7-13 ensured the match win for Somerset. The final score Cornwall 16 points 171 shots Somerset 24 points 173 shots.  In the days other match Devon defeated Dorset 27 points to 13 leaving the table.
              Pl   Pts
Cornwall      4    85
Somerset      3    66
Devon         3    65
Dorset        4    64


Cornwall's next play on the 13th November when they visit ISCA Indoor Bowling Club in Exeter to face Devon.

COUNTY FOURS
On Saturday 18 teams competed in the County Fours qualification competition at Carnmoggas.  The top 2 from 4 groups qualifying for the County Finals.

Group One winners were Elise Daniell, Chris Selby, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) with 5 points +15 shots.  Runners Up were Dot Nunn, Yolanda Featherstone (Saltash Kernow) Des Pengelly, & Alan Holden (Landrake) with 4 +18.  Group Two winners were Lynne Davey (Landrake), Martin Boraston (East Taphouse), Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel) & Gary Davey (Landrake) with 5 +5.  Runners Up were Diane Williams, Keith Williams & Mike Richards & Martin Williams (Penlee) with 4 +14.

Group Three winners were Rose Dyer, Mike Dyer, John Thomas (Newlyn Trinity) and Kevin Williams (Porthleven) with 4 +5.  Runners Up were Betty Temple-Smith (Blisland), Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls), Mike Webster & Keith Matthews (Blisland) with 4 +4.  Group Four winners were Dianne Shorthouse, Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Neil Gribble (Landrake) with 4+19.  Runners Up were Richard Brown, Sandra Worton, John Worton & Chris Roberts (Ladock) with 4+14

COUNTY TRIPLES
On Sunday 29 teams will compete in the qualification competition for the County Triples at Carnmoggas for the eight places in the County Finals later in the season.

SHORT MAT PLAYERS TOUR NORWEGIAN OPEN
Nigel Nicholls makes the long journey to Norway this weekend to compete in the Short Mat Players Tour Norwegian Open, a new competition on the SMPT calendar.  The competition will be played at Skien Fritidspark around 100 miles from Oslo.  The venue is famous for hosting the 1975 European Gymnastics Championships where Romanian Nadia Comăneci announced her arrival on the international stage in some style!

In the Group Stages Nigel will face Swedes Birgit Dahlgren, Christer Nilsson & Christer Nordin and Emiratis Imtiaz Ali and  Muhammad Raheel.

The SMPT will be providing updates throughout the two days on there website and social media channels.
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp