Copy
County Finals
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
13 March 2016

County Finals
Over the weekend the major County Finals were played at Carnmoggas with the Singles & Fours on Saturday and Pairs & Triples on Sunday.

In the Singles Quarter Finals Alan Holden defeated fellow Landrake bowler Richard Kerr 8-7.  Ed Dyer (Landrake) reeled of 7 successive ends against Martin Williams (Penlee) to win 15-1.  John Worton won 12-2 against fellow Ladock bowler Richard Brown and John Dodd (Truro) took a last end decider against Tony Jago (Treviscoe) 9-8.

The Semi Finals saw Dyer win 12-5 against Holden and Dodd again come through with a last end decider to beat Worton 8-7.  A tight final saw Dyer just ahead 5-4 after 7 ends before a three on the eighth end but Dyer in control going on to win 10-6.

On Saturday afternoon the Fours were contested.  In the Quarter Finals David Cole, Peter Skinner, Graham Reeves & Jim Ashton (Saltash) picked up five on the first end against Robert James (Newlyn Trinity), Ronnie Thomas, Kevin Williams (Porthleven) & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) and survived a come back from Nicholls before reeling off five scoring ends in a row to win 13-4.

Diane Shorthouse, Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Neil Gribble (Landrake) won 11-6 against an understrength Chris Fry, Tom Westlake (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash).  Ruth Newbury (Wadebridge), Betty Temple-Smith, Max Burden & Keith Matthews (Blisland) needed an extra end to defeat Elise Daniell (Holmans), Caroline Moore (Luxulyan), Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans)11-6.  Lynne Davey (Landrake), Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel), Martin Boraston (East Taphouse) & Gary Davey (Landrake) progressed through unopposed after the Illogan team of Tina Wills, Gillian Styles, Linda Martin & Gerald Fisher were unable to take there place.

In the Semi Finals Gribble established an 11-0 lead against Ashton before conceding a consolation shot on the last end winning 11-1.  Matthews took control of the game against Davey with a score of seven on the fifth end going on to win 12-8.  In the Final Matthews lead 6-5 with two ends to go before scores of four and two for Gribble saw Landrake take the title 11-6.

On Sunday morning the Pairs was contested.  In the Quarter Finals Dennis Shorthouse & Richard Kerr (Landrake) defeated Tom Westlake & Luke Jolly (Treviscoe) 10-5.  David Balow (Marazion) & David Studden (Holmans) won 9-4 against Graham Reeves & Peter Skinner (Saltash).  Kath Goodman (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Treviscoe) came from four shots behind to draw level and then score six successive singles to win 10-4 against Sandra & John Worton.  Martin Boraston (East Taphouse) & Gary Davey (Landrake) won 13-7 against Ken Horrell & Ted Pentland (Withiel)

In the Semi Finals Watson lead 8-6 before three successive doubles for Davey took the win 12-8.  Studden opened up an 11-0 before Kerr scored his only shot. Studden sealed the win 16-1 with two ends to spare.  In the final Davey only won five ends but scores of four and three proved decisive winning 10-9 against Studden.

The final title to be decided on Sunday was the Triples.  In the Quarter Finals Dennis Shorthouse, Neil Gribble (Landrake) & Gillian Cawrse (Lostwithiel) won 15-6 against Betty Temple-Smith, Max Burden & Keith Matthews (Blisland).  Barry Kessell, Linda Martin & Gerald Fisher (Illogan) led 6-5 after five ends but failed to score again as David Studden (Holmans), David Foulds & David Balow (Marazion) won 13-6.  Mike Dyer, Raymond Jeffery & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) won 9-7 against Graham Luke, Carol Ford & Graham Ford (St Newlyn East).  Tom Westlake, Luke Jolly (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash) picked up a maximum six on the fourth end on route to a 14-5 win against Lynn Davey (Landrake), Martin Boraston (East Taphouse) & Gary Davey (Landrake).

In the Semi Finals Balow opened up an 8-3 lead against Cawrse after seven ends. Three successive singles for Cawrse was not enough over the closing ends with the score 8-6.  Watson led Nicholls 6-7 after seven before taking scores of three and two for Watson sealed the game 12-6.  The final between Balow and Watson finished 8-8 after the scheduled ten ends. In the extra end Studden ditched a toucher. Watson's with last bowl touched the jack but on the edge and rolled away to leave the jack next to the Marazion bowl in the ditch for a 9-8 win.

Photos of winning teams can be downloaded from https://www.dropbox.com/sh/cl0e3p9kxhz2s8p/AACMXJFCns0D57a-hRtiWqona?dl=0

Forthcoming Events
This weekend the World Championships take place at the Leigh Indoor Sports Centre in Manchester with two Cornish bowlers amongst the 20 man England Squad.  Peter Hore & David Studden, both of the Holmans club, will line up in the competition to be played over three day from Friday to Sunday.

On Sunday the largest single gathering of bowlers during the season takes place at Carnmoggas with 128 bowlers, 32 from each area, taking part in the Inter Area Rinks competition.

League Tables
Up to date league tables can be accessed by following this link http://www.nicholastruscott.co.uk/2008site/index.php?pg=tabledisplayall

ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp