Copy
County Finals & Inter County Preview
View this email in your browser
CCSMBA NEWS RELEASE
NEWS RELEASE 26 February 2017

COUNTY FINALS

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
On Sunday Cornwall's Premier team travel to Daventry Indoor Bowling Club to take on West Sussex in the Semi Finals of the English Short Mat Bowling Association Inter County Championship.

This is the first time Cornwall have reached this stage of the competition and go into the match on the back of a run of three wins, 27-13 away to Devon, 30-10 home to Dorset and most recently the Quarter Final win over Gloucestershire 22-18.

Cornwall make just one change to the team that defeated Gloucestershire in the Quarter Finals with Karen Watson returning to the team in place of the unavailable David Balow.

The full team is
Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity), Peter Hore (Holmans), Karen Watson (Saltash), David Studden (Holmans), John Worton (Ladock), Chris Roberts (Ladock), Mike Dyer (Newlyn Trinity), Bob Banks (Boscastle), Kevin Williams (Porthleven), Richard Brown (Ladock), Martin Boraston (East Taphouse), Gill Cawrse (Lostwithiel), Dennis Shorthouse (Landrake), Richard Kerr (Landrake), Nicholas Truscott (Holmans), Neil Gribble (Landrake), Elise Daniell (Holmans), Percy Tripp (Newlyn Trinity), Tom Westlake (Treviscoe) and Luke Jolly (Treviscoe).

County Finals

Over the weekend the finals of the County Singles, Two Wood Pairs, Triples and Fours were played at Carnmoggas.

First up on Saturday morning was the County Singles.  In the Quarter Finals Peter Hore (Holmans) came from 0-4 behind to beat Martin Boraston (East Taphouse) 11-6.  Karen Watson (Saltash) won the first six ends of her game against Tom Westlake (Treviscoe) to lead 10-0 and going on to win 12-3.  Neil Gribble (Landrake) came from 3-6 down to beat Chris Roberts (Ladock) 9-6.  Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) was 10-0 up against inside four ends against Richard Kerr (Landrake) going on to win 14-4.

In the Semi Finals Hore and Watson were tied at 7-7 after 6 ends before scores of 2,1,3 and 4 for Hore sealed the game with and end to spare 17-7.  The other semi was a closer affair with Nicholls taking a single on the last end against Gribble to win 9-8 setting up a final between the two County Premier Team Singles players.  In the final Hore lead 7-6 after six ends before picking up two threes in a row to win 14-7 with an end to spare.

On Saturday afternoon the County Fours finals were contested.  In the Quarter Finals John Thomas, Rose Dyer, Mike Dyer (Newlyn Trinity) & Kevin Williams (Porthleven) scored seven over two ends to open up a decisive lead against Dot Nunn, Yolanda Featherstone (Saltash Kernow), Des Pengelly, & Alan Holden (Landrake) going on to win 14-7.  After conceding the first two ends to Diane Williams, Mike Richards, Keith Williams & Martin Williams (Penlee), Elise Daniell, Chris Selby, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) scored on seven ends in a row to win 9-2.

Diane Shorthouse, Dennis Shorthouse, Richard Kerr & Neil Gribble (Landrake) took six on the last three ends against Lynne Davey (Landrake), Martin Boraston (East Taphouse), Gill Cawrse (Lostwithiel) & Gary Davey (Landrake) to win 10-5.  Betty Temple-Smith (Blisland), Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls), Mike Webster & Keith Matthews (Blisland) came through a tight match against Richard Brown, Sandra Worton, John Worton & Chris Roberts (Ladock) picking up one on the last end to win 8-7.

In the Semi Finals a tight match between Williams and Hore came down to Williams' last bowl with Hore holding four for the match Williams took shot to win 6-5.  Davey was never headed as he defeated Matthews 12-3 in the other game.  The final was close throughout with Williams winning 8-7.

Sunday morning saw attentions turned to the County Pairs.  In the Quarter Finals Richard Brown & Graham Luke (Ladock) defeated Graham Reeves & Peter Skinner (Saltash) 11-9.  Ray Jeffery & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) comfortably defeated Betty Temple-Smith (Blisland) & Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) 17-2.  Mike Dyer (Newlyn Trinity) & Kevin Williams (Porthleven) defeated Tim Phillips & Darren Mudge (Lostwithiel) 12-10.  Neil Gribble (Landrake) & Gill Cawrse (Lostwithiel) won 11-6 against Nigel Jelbert & Mark Payne (Penlee)

The Semi Finals saw Jeffery & Nicholls 13-7 winners against Brown & Luke.  Dyer & Williams dispatched Gribble & Cawrse 11-1.  In the final the end count was shared with Jeffery & Nicholls winning 11-6 against Dyer & Williams.

Sunday afternoon saw the Triples contested.  In the Quarter Finals Kath Goodman, Tom Westlake (Treviscoe) & Karen Watson (Saltash) won 15-3 with an end to spare against Elise Daniell, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans).  Des Pengelly, Alan Holden & Richard Kerr (Landrake) picked up seven in two ends to defeat Robert Rawlings, Bill Sharp & Brenda Sleep (Dobwalls) 10-8.  A 'Hot Shot' maximum of six on the 8th end for Diane Williams, Keith Williams & Martin Williams (Penlee) turned the game around with them going on to beat Carol Dodd, John Dodd & Paul Duke (Truro) 12-6.  Cynthia Storer, Dave Storer & Chris Roberts (Ladock) came from 0-4 down to win 12-5 against Nathan Waters, Tony Jago & Luke Jolly (Treviscoe).

In the Semi Finals Watson defeated Kerr 15-4 again with and end to spare.  Roberts won 9-6 against Williams.  Watson controlled the final taking five ends in a row to win 11-2 again with an end to spare.

Photos of all the winners are available on request.

COUNTY LEAGUES
Latest league tables can be accessed via http://www.nicholastruscott.co.uk/ccsmba/content.php?pg=tabledisplay.

The line up for the end of season Bebbington Cup competition is taking shape with the first two teams confirmed.  Withiel Oaks will represent the Central area after topping the area league ahead of Ladock Chiefs.  Landrake will represent the East area after overhauling Callington Eagles in the closing weeks of the season.

The West Area looks as though it could come down to the very last last night of fixtures when Holmans host Newlyn Trinity Jowsters.  Holmans are currently 7 points ahead but Jowsters have a match (worth six points) in hand.  

The North similarly looks as though it could go to the very last fixture.  Boscastle hold the top position and a 10 point lead over Blisland who they face at home on Thursday 2nd March.  If Boscastle overhaul the 19 shots they trail from the reverse fixture they will guarantee the title.  Blisland also have home fixtures against Wadebridge on Tuesday 28th February and Tintagel on Tuesday 7th March.  Blisland trial by 2 and 6 points respectively in the two fixtures.  Maximum points from the remaining 3 fixtures for Blisland will give them the title.
ENDS

Nicholas Truscott

Press and Promotions Officer
Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association

Tel - 07800 916059
E-mail - cornwallshortmatbowls@gmail.com
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © 2017 Cornwall County Short Mat Bowling Association, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp