Copy

Festival 54 Awards - Region 8

Congratulations!

Design, Technology and Management

Allied Arts

  • National: Alexis Trujillo (Antigone) Mesa Community College
  • Regional Honorable Mentions:Amanda Cardwell-Aiken (Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley) Utah State University, Nicole Bernardini (The Spongebob Musical) California State University, Fullerton, Porter Lance (Something’s Afoot) Weber State University
  • SPAM Award for Property Work:Nicole Bernardini (The Spongebob Musical) California State University, Fullerton, Porter Lance (Something’s Afoot) Weber State University
    • *Note: recipients of this award receive of a copy one of Eric Hart's Properties Texts (their choice)!

Costumes 

  • National: Christopher Aceves, Jr. (Endgame) Concordia University Irvine
  • Regional Honorable Mentions: Lauren Rose Haskins (Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley) Utah State University, Amanda Cardwell-Aiken (Pipeline) Utah State University

Lighting  

  • National: Emma Hansen (Julius Caesar) Brigham Young University
  • Regional Honorable Mentions: Marley Keith (The Impracticality of Modern Day Mastodons)Weber State University, Rebecca Mahar (The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant) University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, Hannah Whorton (Julius Caesar) Utah State University

Sound 

  • National: Daniella Brown (Radium Girls) Grand Canyon University
  • Regional Honorable Mention: Gabriella Warnick (Julius Caesar) Brigham Young University
     

Scenic 

  • First Place (continues to nationals): Sera Shearer (Julius Caesar) Utah State University
  • Regional Honorable Mention: Elisabeth Goulding (Illusionary Tales:The Turn of the Screw) Brigham Young University

And some of the cross disciplinary Awards

  • Vectorworks Award (one full license of Vectorworks): 
    • Elisabeth Goulding (Illusionary Tales:The Turn of the Screw) Brigham Young University
  • Jane Childs DTM Legacy Award (awarded to one first time presenter per region, recipient of a copy of The Dramatic Imagination sponsored by Jesse Dreikosen):  Jacob Clawson (Picasso at the Lapin Agile) Snow College
  • Heart of the Art Award (3 winners)
    • Sheldon Peregrino (Juanita’s Statue) Glendale College
    • Rebecca Mahar (The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant) University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
    • Monica Hart (She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms) San Bernardino Valley College

Student Choice Awards

  • Allied Crafts:   Alexis Trujillo (Antigone) Mesa Community College
  • Costumes:    Christopher Aceves, Jr. (Endgame) Concordia University Irvine
  • Lighting:     Rebecca Mahar (The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant) University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
  • Scenic:     Elisabeth Goulding (Illusionary Tales:The Turn of the Screw) Brigham Young University
  • Sound:     Ajay Davis (A Christmas Carol) Fresno City College


National Stage Management Fellowship


Excellence in Stage Management Award Winner & Region 8 National SM Fellowship Finalist
Isabel Pena
Anon(ymous)
California State University - San Bernardino


Excellence in Stage Management Award Runner-Up
Adam Hellewell
The Impracticality of Modern-Day Mastodons
Weber State University

Ingenuity Award
Gwenevere Hodgson
A Tale of a Midsummer Night's Dream
Santa Monica College

Ingenuity Award
This award goes to the stage management student who has most shown that even despite difficult and unconventional circumstances, they can continue to succeed in clever, original, and inventive ways.


Ghost Light Award
Kalie Hagan
Gin Mummy
Mesa Community College

Ghost Light Award
This award goes to the stage management student who most embodies the ghost light: a symbol in our theatre community that represents the creation of a safe space. The person receiving this award served as a light for their team, encouraging inclusion, participation, and compassion for all.


National Playwriting Program

Top Ten-Minute Play-National semi- finalists

Tests by Alison Rino – Brigham Young University

Pot by Lila Neusner – Loyola Marymount University

 

Top One Act Plays-  Regional and National semi-finalists

Feliz Cumpleaños by Jordan Marie Finley – Stanford University

Scrambled Eggs by Karly Thomas – University of California, Riverside

 

Top Ten-Minute Plays-Regional finalists

Tests by Alison Rino – Brigham Young University

The Bridge by Braden Armstrong – Brigham Young University

Pot by Lila Neusner – Loyola Marymount University

Shadow City by Robert James Cross – San Diego State University

Beautiful Monster by Alyssa Call – Brigham Young University

Iteration by Luke Johnson – Brigham Young University

 

Planet Earth Award Play-Regional and National semi-finalist

Melancholic by Andrew-Elijah Schindler – Brigham Young University

 

Monologue Award-Region VIII award

Gold Star by Micah Johnson- Biola University

 

SDC Directing

 

Co-National Finalists

Rosy Watkins- California State University, Fullerton

Roya Row- Los Angeles Pierce College

 

National Alternate-

Damian Alejandro Arteaga- California State University, Fullerton

 

In 2022, both SDC Directing Initiative Regional Finalists will each receive $500 and mentoring as a director courtesy of a generous donation made by Leslie Ferreira.
 

MTI

 

National Finalist

Audrey Lyn Crabaño

California State University Fullerton

 

First Runner-Up

Kainoa Miller

California State University Fullerton

 

Second Runner-Up

Emilia Giourard

California State University Fullerton

 

Irene Ryans

 

Irene Ryan Region Finalist

Topher Ngo (partner Olga Medkova)

Los Angeles Pierce College

 

Runner up/ Alternate

Laura Lyles (partner Whitney Evans)

Los Angeles Pierce College

 

Best Partner
Whitney Evans
Los Angeles Pierce College

 

Christopher Clark Classical Award
Salisha Carr
MiraCosta College

 

VASTA Award
Laura Lyles
Los Angeles Pierce College

 

Honorable Mentions

Ryan Kearton
Hussian College

Fallon Heaslip
California State University Fullerton

Open Positions on the Executive Board

Call for nominations for the following Board positions: Regional Vice Chair, DTM Vice-Chair, and a San Diego Circuit Coordinator. If you would like to nominate a candidate, email us at kcactf8@gmail.com

                             



Eric Bishop                                                      Shaunté Caraballo
Region 8 Chair                                                Region 8 Vice Chair
 
Copyright © *2020*, All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
Eric Bishop, Region 8 Chair
Theatre and Film Department, Box 5a
MiraCosta College
One Barnard Drive 
Oceanside, CA 92056

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
KCACTF Region 8 · 1 Barnard Drive · Oceanside, CA 92056 · USA

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp